1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She likes it when I say her …

"She likes it when I say her name."

Translation:Má ráda, když říkám její jméno.

July 5, 2018

6 Comments


Jen672827

My answer “Má ráda, když její jméno říkám” was marked wrong, for missing “já” at the end of the sentence. By putting the verb at the end, did I change the emphasis, making the “já” required?

July 5, 2018

VladaFu

By writing “Má ráda, když její jméno říkám” you put A LOT of emphasis on "říkám". For example, she likes it, when you READ her name instead of WRITING it. It sounds pretty weird at first few reads but after that I can find the sense in it but still it could be pretty confusing for learners to accept it. It is sometimes hard to draw the line. It really sounds weird here.

July 9, 2018

Jen672827

Thanks, that makes it clear. So, to test my understanding, if it was something like "She likes it when I whisper her name" (sorry, haven't learnt "whisper" in Czech yet!), it might be appropriate to put that part at the end, with the implication that it's being contrasted against just saying her name normally out loud.

August 11, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, if you want to stress that, you could. Má ráda, když její jméno šeptám. The basic form is still: Má ráda, když šeptám její jméno.

August 11, 2018

Pollyhs

This sentence is so straightforward that I got it wrong. Can someone help me to understand when the czech sentences do not follow the normal rules in making them. Sometimes the vrebs are not in the ... 'subject verb position' but at the end or stuck somewhere in the middle . Does anyone understand what I am trying to say/ask?

January 25, 2019

VladaFu

The word order above is the same as the English one. Czech word order is governed by topic and comment https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment The new information is often at the end of the sentence.

January 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.