1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "There are many holes in my f…

"There are many holes in my floor."

Translation:ravwIjDaq qungmey law' tu'lu'.

July 5, 2018

8 Comments


DavidTrimb3

The word qung means hole in a musical instrument. The word QemjIq means hole in general. You can't have a qeng in your floor unless you use the holes to play your floor like a musical instrument.


dlyongemallo

The meaning of qung has been clarified to mean any perforation, whereas QemjIq is "hole" in the sense of a depression: http://klingonska.org/canon/2012-01-26-email.txt


Steven854088

The three choices given were: 1) RavwIjDaq law' qungmey. 2) RavwIjDaq beb law''e' tu'lu'. 3) RavwIjDaq qung law' jul. None of which matches the translation above.


jdmcowan

I guess it's kind of a bug in the programming. ravwIjDaq law' qungmey and ravwIjDaq qungmey law' tu'lu' basically mean the same thing and both translations are marked as "best translations" in the system. The fact that the software would give you one as a correct option, but then show you a different one as the suggested translation is just nuts. Do you happen to have a screen shot that I can show the programmers?


errant1

I think QemjIq is a more suitable word here, unless I lived above ground level, and my floor was super thin.


DavidTrimb3

There's nothing about the floor being thin. A qung is a hole that goes all the way through something, a penetration. A QemjIq is a hole that doesn't penetrate something, it just makes a depression.

If you dig a grave, that's a QemjIq. If you use a hole puncher, you make a qung in the paper.

If you make a qung in your rav, you've penetrated through to whatever is beneath your rav. If your rav is the dirt below your house, you probably cannot make a qung in it; you can only make a QemjIq.


jdmcowan

When I think of "holes in the floor", I do not think of depressions in the flooring material, but rather perferations that go through to the underlying space or material. And that correlates to what the Klingon says here.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.