1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tlhoy' qung vel tlhIm."

"tlhoy' qung vel tlhIm."

Translation:The wall hanging covers a hole in the wall.

July 5, 2018

6 Comments


DavidTrimb3

You need the word QemjIq hole, not qung hole in a musical instrument, here.


dlyongemallo

The meaning of qung has been clarified to mean any perforation, whereas QemjIq is "hole" in the sense of a depression: http://klingonska.org/canon/2012-01-26-email.txt


KatrinaTheLamia

Aaah.... The Shawshank Redemption is much more glorious in its original Klingon.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.