Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is my favorite dance."

Translation:Es mi baile favorito.

3 months ago

17 Comments


MelissaGas1

I put favorita and said it was correct but stated "Es mi baile favorito" and that my answer was correct

2 months ago

abadsmell

Es mi baile favorita was marked as incorrect when I did it.

12 hours ago

Koolest
Koolest

Why would it matter if it was 'favorito' if it isn't gender specific?

2 months ago

Zuvium
Zuvium

k. had a sentence which was the same as this and I put "favorito" and it was marked wrong

3 months ago

Wade499797

Same as Melissa

2 months ago

LKSden

Why is "el baile es mi favorito" not accepted?

2 months ago

HollyWhite916149

that means the dance is my favorite instead of it is my favorite dance

2 months ago

Cat308845

Well, can someone explain to me why the correct answer is not Es mi favorita Baile?

2 months ago

neochronomo

In Spanish, the adjectives go after the nouns.

2 months ago

jessese___

I put in "baile" but it marked me wrong, and said the correct solution is "danza". What is the difference between "danza" and baile"?

2 months ago

Harley588854

So does baile mean a type of dance ie swing foxtrot hustle break or an event such as a blue light disco or a seniors' dance?

1 month ago

LaylahTrev

Why doesn't "favorita" work?

1 month ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Because the word baile is a masculine noun, so we need to use the masculine versions of adjectives with it. Nouns that are feminine need feminine adjectives e.g. mi silla favorita.

3 weeks ago

LaylahTrev

Thanks! I figured this one out a few lessons later but wasn’t about to find my comment and delete it. I had thought before that the way you said “favorito” depended on you and not the noun.

3 weeks ago

carging

I got it wrong because I treated baile as feminine. Is there any way of knowing whether a word is masculine or feminine (if there is no "a" or "o") other than memorizing every word's gender? Any tricks or hints?

3 weeks ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Not really, but here's a few pointers.

Fem:

dad e.g. universidad

ión e.g. nación

Masc:

ón (not ión) cinturón

Loads more here: https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-masculine-or-feminine-spanish-3079270

3 weeks ago

carging

That link is very helpful, thank you!

3 weeks ago