"It is my favorite dance."

Translation:Es mi baile favorito.

5 months ago

22 Comments


MelissaGas1

I put favorita and said it was correct but stated "Es mi baile favorito" and that my answer was correct

4 months ago

abadsmell

Es mi baile favorita was marked as incorrect when I did it.

2 months ago

KrishnaPushpak

exactly ,what to do now

1 week ago

Koolest
Koolest

Why would it matter if it was 'favorito' if it isn't gender specific?

4 months ago

Prof.Monteiro
Prof.Monteiro

Favorito = Masculine Favorita = Feminine

2 weeks ago

Zuvium
Zuvium

k. had a sentence which was the same as this and I put "favorito" and it was marked wrong

5 months ago

Wade499797

Same as Melissa

4 months ago

LKSden

Why is "el baile es mi favorito" not accepted?

4 months ago

HollyWhite916149

that means the dance is my favorite instead of it is my favorite dance

4 months ago

Cat308845

Well, can someone explain to me why the correct answer is not Es mi favorita Baile?

4 months ago

neochronomo

In Spanish, the adjectives go after the nouns.

4 months ago

k_suave

The describing word go after the verb in spanish, where as in english the adjective comes before the verb

2 weeks ago

jessese___

I put in "baile" but it marked me wrong, and said the correct solution is "danza". What is the difference between "danza" and baile"?

4 months ago

Harley588854

So does baile mean a type of dance ie swing foxtrot hustle break or an event such as a blue light disco or a seniors' dance?

3 months ago

LaylahTrev

Why doesn't "favorita" work?

3 months ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Because the word baile is a masculine noun, so we need to use the masculine versions of adjectives with it. Nouns that are feminine need feminine adjectives e.g. mi silla favorita.

2 months ago

LaylahTrev

Thanks! I figured this one out a few lessons later but wasn’t about to find my comment and delete it. I had thought before that the way you said “favorito” depended on you and not the noun.

2 months ago

carging

I got it wrong because I treated baile as feminine. Is there any way of knowing whether a word is masculine or feminine (if there is no "a" or "o") other than memorizing every word's gender? Any tricks or hints?

2 months ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Not really, but here's a few pointers.

Fem:

dad e.g. universidad

ión e.g. nación

Masc:

ón (not ión) cinturón

Loads more here: https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-masculine-or-feminine-spanish-3079270

2 months ago

carging

That link is very helpful, thank you!

2 months ago

J-D646068

Is the full version of, "es mi baile favorito", "el es mi biale favorito"? Is "it", "el"?

4 days ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

No and no! :o) El means The and Él (with accent) means He.

I don't know if you know a sentence's subject and object (I didn't before starting to learn Spanish and had to search online). In Spanish there is no word for 'it' as a subject. So the full sentence is already "es mi baille favorito".

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.