Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is my favorite dance."

Translation:Es mi baile favorito.

1 month ago

9 Comments


Zuvium

k. had a sentence which was the same as this and I put "favorito" and it was marked wrong

1 month ago

MelissaGas1

I put favorita and said it was correct but stated "Es mi baile favorito" and that my answer was correct

3 weeks ago

Wade499797

Same as Melissa

2 weeks ago

LKSden

Why is "el baile es mi favorito" not accepted?

2 weeks ago

HollyWhite916149

that means the dance is my favorite instead of it is my favorite dance

2 weeks ago

Cat308845

Well, can someone explain to me why the correct answer is not Es mi favorita Baile?

1 week ago

neochronomo

In Spanish, the adjectives go after the nouns.

1 week ago

Koolest

Why would it matter if it was 'favorito' if it isn't gender specific?

1 week ago

jessese___

I put in "baile" but it marked me wrong, and said the correct solution is "danza". What is the difference between "danza" and baile"?

4 days ago