"This message is important."

Translation:Este mensaje es importante.

4 months ago

9 Comments


Nath146231

Why not "Esta importante "?

2 months ago

Rachel860267

I was wondering also. My husband who speaks Spanish as a first language says either esta or es works in this sentence.

1 month ago

SaharHazan98

Ser used to desrcriptions- so es is the right word.

1 week ago

SaharHazan98

used for*

1 week ago

Bebomadridista

por que "esto" es incorrecto? y cuando utilizar este?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Esto is neuter. Este is masculine and goes with mensaje.
Esto is not used before nouns, since all nouns are either masculine or feminine.

4 months ago

August347865

It said i got is wro g, but then showed the correct solution as what I selected. Mensaje was available twice?

3 months ago

August347865

Nevermind, one is singular, the other plural

3 months ago

EchoZulu70

Esta mensaje es importante - wrong because messages are masculine?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.