"This message is important."

Translation:Este mensaje es importante.

7 months ago

15 Comments


Bebomadridista

por que "esto" es incorrecto? y cuando utilizar este?

7 months ago

marcy65brown

Esto is neuter. Este is masculine and goes with mensaje.
Esto is not used before nouns, since all nouns are either masculine or feminine.

7 months ago

Nath146231

Why not "Esta importante "?

5 months ago

SaharHazan98

Ser used to desrcriptions- so es is the right word.

3 months ago

SaharHazan98

used for*

3 months ago

Rachel860267

I was wondering also. My husband who speaks Spanish as a first language says either esta or es works in this sentence.

4 months ago

August347865

It said i got is wro g, but then showed the correct solution as what I selected. Mensaje was available twice?

6 months ago

August347865

Nevermind, one is singular, the other plural

6 months ago

EchoZulu70

Esta mensaje es importante - wrong because messages are masculine?

3 months ago

DoubleLingot

yes, un mensaje importante so you should write 'este'

3 weeks ago

Vikram880885

For me even "Este mensaje es importante" was checked as incorrect by the system. I wonder why?

2 months ago

CheryelHut

Me too.

1 week ago

CheryelHut

My answer exactly matched the "right" answer, but was counted wrong. What gives?

1 week ago

CheryelHut

I answer "Esta mensaje es importante." Every time, but it always says wrong!

1 week ago

CheryelHut

Oh... este not esta. Saw it numerous times but didn't click.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.