"A little more effort"

Translation:Encore un petit effort

March 27, 2013

12 Comments


pfeil

can't I say "un peu plus d'effort"?

March 27, 2013

ferynn

Mhhh, you could, but the answer here is very common. And by the way, regarding your other question, she should also pronounce the "t" between petit and effort :)

March 27, 2013

FrankLiu8

Why not "un petit peu plus d'effort"?

December 14, 2016

Simon-Ponferrada

Ok, I'm sure I've heard 'encore un peu d'effort" but I know hearing it doesn't make it right. Any thoughts?

March 14, 2015

J.Franchomme

Maybe you heard "Allez, encore un effort!" which is very common. However, "Encore un peu d'effort!" doesn't sound natural in French.

May 16, 2015

kminsinger

So "Encore" doesn't necessarily imply repeating?

March 2, 2016

nicholas_ashley

encore un means another (as in one more)

encore un effort - one last effort

April 7, 2016

tartingsomewhere

In that case, wouldn't the given translation be incorrect? "A little more effort" implies trying harder, and not necessarily repetition.

June 29, 2017

nicholas_ashley

encore un petit is an adverbial expression that can mean:

just a little
still a little
a little more / still a small

example

encore un petit moment - just for a little while

better just to use:

Un peu plus d'effort

June 29, 2017

TonyRickell

Un petit peu plus effort - also correct?

December 9, 2017

Christophe596074

un petit peu plus d'effort (and with an 's' on 'effort') is explicitly recorded in Linguee. It's hard to see why Duo simply rejects this.

January 13, 2018

EmilPetrov1

Encore un petit peut d'effort?

November 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.