1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A little more effort"

"A little more effort"

Translation:Encore un petit effort

March 27, 2013

15 Comments


pfeil

can't I say "un peu plus d'effort"?


ferynn

Mhhh, you could, but the answer here is very common. And by the way, regarding your other question, she should also pronounce the "t" between petit and effort :)


chrisbrown441096

She is, on Easter Sunday 2020


FrankLiu8

Why not "un petit peu plus d'effort"?


Simon-Ponferrada

Ok, I'm sure I've heard 'encore un peu d'effort" but I know hearing it doesn't make it right. Any thoughts?


J.Franchomme

Maybe you heard "Allez, encore un effort!" which is very common. However, "Encore un peu d'effort!" doesn't sound natural in French.


kminsinger

So "Encore" doesn't necessarily imply repeating?


nicholas_ashley

encore un means another (as in one more)

encore un effort - one last effort


tartingsomewhere

In that case, wouldn't the given translation be incorrect? "A little more effort" implies trying harder, and not necessarily repetition.


nicholas_ashley

encore un petit is an adverbial expression that can mean:

just a little
still a little
a little more / still a small

example

encore un petit moment - just for a little while

better just to use:

Un peu plus d'effort


[deactivated user]

    un petit peu plus d'effort (and with an 's' on 'effort') is explicitly recorded in Linguee. It's hard to see why Duo simply rejects this.


TonyRickell

    Un petit peu plus effort - also correct?


Isabel615506

    Well that's not the exact translation. It might be the common way to say it but the program should not expect we know the idioms, and should accept correct literal translations.


Brian826478

    I put 'Un peu de plus effort'. It was marked wrong. Google translate, fine, no problem. Again a little effort, doesn't mean more effort, it means the same amount of effort again. Is this idiomatic French again?


GraemeSarg

    Google will take mangled French and try to turn it into something meaningful, as it did in this case.

    It should be: "un peu plus d'effort" (and that is accepted).

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.