"Estos platos son muy grandes."

Translation:These plates are very big.

5 months ago

5 Comments


BlaiseMatt

Ehat is wrong with " These plates are very large"

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with it. It's accepted.

1 month ago

tom185128

I chose 'these are very big plates' the word order is different but dl users seem to say that translations are not word for word so why is my answer wrong?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Word for word" is something different. In general, you should stay close to the word order of the original sentence when translating.

Specifically, you moved the "plates" from the subject position to the object position. So instead of talking about what size these plates are, you now talk about what "these" are. Your sentence would be translated as "Estos son platos muy grandes."

1 month ago

ekihoo

This is one thing 'they' play with: "plato" has two concepts 1: a plate (that is small or big) 2: a dish that is put on the plate ( which can be grand or less). No problem with that, unless they are not stuffed one after another in sequence, as DL often does.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.