Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Anoche vimos las fotos de tu viaje."

Translation:Last night we saw the photos from your trip.

2 months ago

5 Comments


Pedro.Ronaldo

"of" or "from" your trip. What's the difference?

2 months ago

KoenvanZan
KoenvanZan

"last night we saw the pictures of your travel" is wrong?

3 weeks ago

KoenvanZan
KoenvanZan

"Last night we watched the photos of your trip" also wrong? Its because of the "of" part?

3 weeks ago

Andrew213489

The reason why this would not be accepted is because...

Yes, "ver" can be translated into either to see or to watch. Though in English it would not be natural to watch a still photo. We watch movies, we watch animals doing an activity, etc. But we see pictures, painting.

So the proper use of the word would be "Last night we saw photos from your trip." Which has nothing to do with the word "of" being the cause of why your answer wasn't accepted.

Good luck with your studies!

5 days ago

MarciaArth

In many previous cases on DL the word "the" is dropped in English when referring to nouns which could be translated in a general sense. Yet when I translated this as "Last night we saw photos from your trip," it was rejected. Why?

1 week ago