Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los estudiantes necesitan camisas nuevas para la escuela."

Translation:The students need new shirts for school.

1 month ago

12 Comments


AshleyGrad1

Why is "la" included in front of escuela when the translation leaves the article out? "...para la escuela" literally translates "for THE school." Why not "para escuela" (for school)

3 weeks ago

LaRataBlanca

I have the same question. The only pattern I've seen is that you need the article when you have the object of the preposition. It doesn't seem to me that you need it when the noun is a direct object. Not sure.

3 weeks ago

cookinfoun

I agree, I still don't get why it doesn't allow you to say "the school" instead of just school. If I leave off the when they use la on almost all other situations its wrong. I don't get it.

2 weeks ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

Hi all! Please excuse me if my explanation is not correct – I’ve been studying Spanish for some time but am not a native speaker. However, I think this is the answer to your question.

There are some words and phrases in Spanish which require the article in front of them, even when it is not used in English. A good example is “I play soccer on Mondays” becomes “Juego fútbol los lunes.” If we translate that directly to English, it sounds weird – “I play soccer the Mondays.” In the same way, to say “para escuela” just sounds wrong in Spanish. You have to have the article “la” there, even though in English it sounds wonky to say ‘for the school.” I tried to find the reason that this is the case, but could not – the only thing I can say is, you will come across instances like this and you’ll just have to memorize that it’s correct with the article.

I’ll keep looking and see if I can find the reason.

1 week ago

ClaudiaRin876139

I am a Spanish Speaker. We use articles for almost everything!!! And that is our problem when we are talking English. We want to say them in everything. :D

1 week ago

lumi7777

For the school?

3 weeks ago

EleanorFar3

I said new school shirts.

1 month ago

Sandeepbalan
Sandeepbalan

I used to wear same shirts again and again when i was a student

2 weeks ago

Gordon348860

So then how would one say "for the school" if "para la escuela" means "for school"???

1 week ago

Jason899728

Trump is the President for the United States.
Or Trump is the President for United States

1 week ago

ClaudiaRin876139

¡Justamente respondí eso! ¿Otra vez DL?

1 week ago

Teddan4
Teddan4

When you get it wrong because utocorrect changes "shirts" to "shorts" :'(

1 week ago