"Los estudiantes necesitan camisas nuevas para la escuela."

Translation:The students need new shirts for school.

3 months ago

18 Comments


AshleyGrad1

Why is "la" included in front of escuela when the translation leaves the article out? "...para la escuela" literally translates "for THE school." Why not "para escuela" (for school)

2 months ago

ClaudiaRin876139

I am a Spanish Speaker. We use articles for almost everything!!! And that is our problem when we are talking English. We want to say them in everything. :D

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Man! I can understand that. Spanish is a much more simple and far more pure language than English is, which is an admixture of several languages. My thinking has been that English must be an especially difficult language to learn.

3 weeks ago

LaRataBlanca

I have the same question. The only pattern I've seen is that you need the article when you have the object of the preposition. It doesn't seem to me that you need it when the noun is a direct object. Not sure.

2 months ago

cookinfoun

I agree, I still don't get why it doesn't allow you to say "the school" instead of just school. If I leave off the when they use la on almost all other situations its wrong. I don't get it.

2 months ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

Hi all! Please excuse me if my explanation is not correct – I’ve been studying Spanish for some time but am not a native speaker. However, I think this is the answer to your question.

There are some words and phrases in Spanish which require the article in front of them, even when it is not used in English. A good example is “I play soccer on Mondays” becomes “Juego fútbol los lunes.” If we translate that directly to English, it sounds weird – “I play soccer the Mondays.” In the same way, to say “para escuela” just sounds wrong in Spanish. You have to have the article “la” there, even though in English it sounds wonky to say ‘for the school.” I tried to find the reason that this is the case, but could not – the only thing I can say is, you will come across instances like this and you’ll just have to memorize that it’s correct with the article.

I’ll keep looking and see if I can find the reason.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

It's all a matter of becoming familiar with the use of a language. Once one has heard enough articles before verbs, when any aren't present when they need to be, it will seem weird. Besides, we don't need to understand WHY articles are used in Spanish. A child learns to speak their native language just fine without their being told anything about it.

3 weeks ago

lumi7777

For the school?

2 months ago

EleanorFar3

I said new school shirts.

3 months ago

Sandeepbalan
Sandeepbalan

I used to wear same shirts again and again when i was a student

2 months ago

Gordon348860

So then how would one say "for the school" if "para la escuela" means "for school"???

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

And what would "for the school" mean?

Schools don't need shirts.

3 weeks ago

ClaudiaRin876139

¡Justamente respondí eso! ¿Otra vez DL?

2 months ago

Teddan4
Teddan4

When you get it wrong because utocorrect changes "shirts" to "shorts" :'(

2 months ago

vee221004
vee221004

The answer was already there, I didn't have to do anything :-(

1 month ago

bajaca
bajaca

More of a quirk in the english language. I need a book for the beach. I need a stamp for the letter. I need a coat for the park. So we include "the". But for some reason we say I need a book for school, I need a stamp for school, I need a coat for school. "The" is omitted.

2 weeks ago

DiveMercenary

Trump is the President for the United States.
Or Trump is the President for United States

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

The latter makes no sense.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.