"Ellas buscan unas faldas baratas."

Translation:They are looking for some cheap skirts.

3 months ago

28 Comments


MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

SOME is kind of redundant, isn't it? If there isn't a specific number of skirts then it's automatically SOME skirts.

2 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

I think SOME indicates that they are looking for more than one skirt rather than just the one or one each.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Martin: You are correct, if you are referring to the Spanish "unas".

See this reference:
https://www.thoughtco.com/saying-any-in-spanish-3079085

For the English, you are making a good point, although I think we typically will say "some."

1 month ago

Frances485782

Where does it indicate SOME in the Spanish sentence????

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Unas = some

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See SGuthrie0's comment above for the links that answer your question, Frances485782.

2 weeks ago

UnaShark

Buscar means to look so the conjugated form is: yo busco, tú buscas, él ella usted busca, ellos ellas ustedes buscan, nosotros buscamos.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

"Buscar" actually means "to look for." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/buscar

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Many Spanish verbs incorporate prepositions into their meanings, as opposed to English verbs that keep the meanings separate and use a particle, such as "for," after the verb. Some examples of how the particle "for" is used: "look for," "seach for," and "reach for."

2 weeks ago

Trumaine7

And what just confuses me the most is that, there's no words for to, do and small things like that. But in Spanish those words are there with words when they're spelled differently.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Your comment is vague and unclear, except for the fact that you are confused. Did you mean that you have questions about the words "to" and "do?"

1 month ago

Trumaine7

No. I mean there's no specific words for to or do in the Spanish language

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

"A" = "to," Trumaine7, but you are correct that infinitives have the meaning of "to" within themselves.

"Hacer" means "to do" or "to make." It seems to me that what you are confused about is that "do" is not used as a Spanish helping verb. "Hacer" IS used as a Spanish predicate verb, as in "Se hace diez años." (Literally: It makes ten years," and colloquially, "It's been ten years.")

2 weeks ago

Trumaine7

Whoa.. I don't know if i can even remember that but thanks lol

1 month ago

Donald798622

In English, "cheap" can have a negative feel, but not so "inexpensive". What is the case in Spanish? Is there an alternative to "barata"

3 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Económico" is probably most like "inexpensive" in terms of nuance. "Barato" can be downputting when it is used to mean "mezquino" (shabby, mean, or measly) or "baratísimo" (dirt cheap)

2 weeks ago

debbie8827

Could the Spanish sentence read "Ellas buscan faldas baratas" in order to mean "they look for cheap skirts" without the "some"? If not, the English should be accepted with or without "some" because both make sense in English.

1 week ago

Trumaine7

I chose buscamos from the multiple choice of that buscan and buscar. I was guessing. What do those words mean

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Trumaine7; "Buscamos" is wrong because it means "WE seek/look for/search for." "Buscan" means "THEY seek/look for/search for." "Mirar" means "to look," and "buscar" adds "for," so that its meaning is "to look for," "to search (for)," and "to seek."

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Ok buscan means they look so why'd they put "ellas" in the sentence

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Ellas" is used to indicate that ALL of "them" are females.

2 weeks ago

SGuthrie0

This is a great resource for you to use. Look at the conjugation of any verb. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/buscar

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Ok I'll take a look, other links didn't help when people gave them but i don't mind looking lol

1 month ago

Lisa386735

Why is word inexpensive wrong?

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

It was accepted today. 16 Sept. 2018

4 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

Depending on context, "barato" can be translated as "inexpensive."

2 weeks ago

agiar2000

Shouldn't "They seek some cheap skirts" also be accepted?

2 weeks ago

PetrosAnt

I've seen duoling sometimes omit the word "some" from translations, sometimes force me to use it. Which one is it?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.