"Tengounjefesimpático."

Translation:I have a nice boss.

6 months ago

22 Comments


patster09

Even with a nice boss, it is still important to unionize!

4 months ago

ShannonSha500852

Exactly. The boss still wants to squeeze the profit out of you!

3 months ago

Dee-A-Go
Dee-A-Go

That's why I love duolingo

1 month ago

TruthLove

Many people wish for that!

6 months ago

CoCo28390
CoCo28390

Simpatico to me means attractive/hot/goodlooking im afraid if i say this it will cause a workplace harrassment case lol

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

The Spanish Dictionary / Translator app tells me that simpático can be translated to English as: Adjective: sympathetic , friendly , nice , likeable , charming , pleasant , lovely , congenial , genial , decent

Where did you get your ideas?

5 months ago

Mic709105

es cierto

5 months ago

Abo.Maryam

can I use bien instead of simpatico .

5 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

No, because 'bien' is an adverb meaning 'well'. You could say 'un buen jefe' though.

4 months ago

Patricia460976

I rather think "nice" is too bland to truly translate as "simpático."

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

What do you it should be, without looking it up?

4 months ago

Raul889429

Why is I have a kind boss wrong?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Kind" is about what the person does, but simpático is more about how the person appears to you.

2 months ago

kiddork

why is there no "I" / "Yo" in front of the sentence ?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Since the form of the verb already tells us who is doing the action, Spanish prefers dropping its subject pronouns.

5 days ago

jack872103
jack872103

I have a supportive boss ??

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

How about: I have a cool boss?

Or: My boss is really something.

Or maybe: That dude! He is way out there!

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Simpático is more in the corner of "likable". Yours would rather be translated as "Tengo un jefe que [me, nos] apoya."

4 months ago

JPR1957
JPR1957

Sympathetic should have been accepted as well

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Simpático means something like "likable". "Sympathetic" means "showing pity".

4 months ago

ErnestKell1

nice or kind what is the difference

4 months ago

Patricia460976

Nice is a very ambiguous word. Originally it meant "well it's not good, but it's not horrible, either."

Kind, on the other hand, denotes a measure of compassion.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.