Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo un jefe simpático."

Translation:I have a nice boss.

2 months ago

16 Comments


TruthLove
TruthLove

Many people wish for that!

2 months ago

patster09

Even with a nice boss, it is still important to unionize!

1 month ago

jack872103

I have a supportive boss ??

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

How about: I have a cool boss?

Or: My boss is really something.

Or maybe: That dude! He is way out there!

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Simpático is more in the corner of "likable". Yours would rather be translated as "Tengo un jefe que [me, nos] apoya."

1 week ago

CoCo28390
CoCo28390

Simpatico to me means attractive/hot/goodlooking im afraid if i say this it will cause a workplace harrassment case lol

2 months ago

Mic709105

es cierto

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

The Spanish Dictionary / Translator app tells me that simpático can be translated to English as: Adjective: sympathetic , friendly , nice , likeable , charming , pleasant , lovely , congenial , genial , decent

Where did you get your ideas?

1 month ago

JPR1957
JPR1957

Sympathetic should have been accepted as well

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Simpático means something like "likable". "Sympathetic" means "showing pity".

1 week ago

samir.ahmed

can I use bien instead of simpatico .

1 month ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

No, because 'bien' is an adverb meaning 'well'. You could say 'un buen jefe' though.

1 week ago

Patricia460976

I rather think "nice" is too bland to truly translate as "simpático."

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

What do you it should be, without looking it up?

1 month ago

ErnestKell1

nice or kind what is the difference

2 weeks ago

Patricia460976

Nice is a very ambiguous word. Originally it meant "well it's not good, but it's not horrible, either."

Kind, on the other hand, denotes a measure of compassion.

2 weeks ago