"Laniñaquiereazúcarensumanzana."

Translation:The girl wants sugar on her apple.

6 months ago

34 Comments


Amir460446

Not the best sentence, to my opinion. The in/on apple confused me. Who puts sugar on their apple? and do they deserve a place in a Duolingo question...? I imagined the sugar slipping off the peeling, when using 'on' and then gone with a more ridiculous option of injecting the sugar into the apple, using 'in'. not my proudest moment..

5 months ago

Brayden985754

Yeah Taotally

3 months ago

AKyper
AKyper

It could be a cultural thing-like caramel covered apples at fairs and such. I thought of a sliced apple with sugar sprinkled on the slices.

1 week ago

Cruzah

how do you differentiate "on the apple" and "in the apple" in spanish?

5 months ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

It can mean either one; you use context clues to figure out which one it means.

5 months ago

Wooricallie

Yeah, that would work if "on the apple" made any more sense than "in the apple". Which it doesn't.

3 months ago

RaymondElFuego

Yeah. Reported it.

2 months ago

Bruce768614

If there is confusion, the speaker can clarify using "sobre" or encima de".

1 month ago

Anavelx
Anavelx

i mean...having sugar both on / in the apple doesn't make much sense. why would u sprinkle sugar on your apple, and why would you stuff sugar inside your apple...i dont think theres any situation where it would make contextual sense...

2 days ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Baked apples have sugar on them. Also there are candied apples.

2 days ago

Marie271319

Great answer!

3 weeks ago

fedor-A-learner

this may seem odd, but some people do add sugar to their fruit, i've seems someone add sugar to their watermelon!

6 months ago

Brayden985754

Eiw

3 months ago

Jan497674

I've eaten sugar in lemon as a child. How do you put it in? You cut it in half! And then you keep adding... Also I have seen apples covered in melted sugar to be sold during special events. In that case the sugar is 'on the apple' - it is all over it ;-)

2 weeks ago

Max896150
Max896150

What a bizarre sentence.

3 months ago

JuntosPuntos

Why not skip the apple and just pour the sugar directly in your mouth!?

2 months ago

moosw

Just asking, but WHY would you want sugar on an apple?

1 month ago

andy16000

You would want that when you think it is not sweet enough :-).

1 month ago

Donald798622

I used "with" but was shot down. Sometimes CL seems to be too literal.

4 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

putting sugar on an apple doesn't make sense.

1 month ago

Andy-Taylor

Right got it that "en" can mean in or on but why does it also mean "for" in the DL sentence "que Quieres comer en el almuerzo"?

3 weeks ago

andy16000

Just something you cannot translate literally i guess (I'm neither native spanish or english). "En" can also be translated to "at" (example: estoy en la playa - I am at the beach) but maybe "what do you want to eat at (the) lunch" sounds strange and therefor they use "for" instead in the translation.

3 weeks ago

The_Vicar

Another ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ on the way.

3 weeks ago

BettySmith730518

When I read this I imagine an annoyed doctor or dietician saying this about a patient

2 weeks ago

TheStanwood

I really enjoyed reading all of the comments about how this girl is odd for putting sugar on her apple.

Like, that's the take-away from this question. Favorite question so far.

1 week ago

NorahHardi

Everything is too literal on here!

3 months ago

meredith156797

that is odd i think that would be disgusting but.. gto each his/ hert own!!1

2 months ago

ScottM7677

Necesitas la balanza

2 weeks ago

jackrcohen

the sentence should read "la nina quiere azucar sobre su manzana"

1 month ago

Rahul788221

Why is it "su manzana". Su is used for "her"

5 months ago

Susan342584

It is on her apple.

5 months ago

JuntosPuntos

Is "apple" a euphemism for something else maybe?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.