Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña quiere azúcar en su manzana."

Translation:The girl wants sugar on her apple.

1 month ago

10 Comments


woodfell

The girl's parents need to talk to her about healthy eating

4 weeks ago

Cruzah
Cruzah

how do you differentiate "on the apple" and "in the apple" in spanish?

3 weeks ago

ray.man.
ray.man.

Yes, I also put "in the apple" because this is not a phrase I would think I would ever hear

3 weeks ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

It can mean either one; you use context clues to figure out which one it means.

4 days ago

fedor-A-learner

this may seem odd, but some people do add sugar to their fruit, i've seems someone add sugar to their watermelon!

1 month ago

schleppel

Maybe people in countries where 50% of the population are obese.

Before i put sugar on my apple, I'd just eat a candy bar. O.o

1 month ago

Rahul788221

Why is it "su manzana". Su is used for "her"

1 week ago

TheGrimWife

It's the formal use of her/his.

6 days ago

Susan342584

It is on her apple.

19 hours ago

jason781238

She sounds kinky

5 days ago