"La niña quiere azúcar en su manzana."

Translation:The girl wants sugar on her apple.

3 months ago

14 Comments


Cruzah

how do you differentiate "on the apple" and "in the apple" in spanish?

2 months ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

It can mean either one; you use context clues to figure out which one it means.

2 months ago

Wooricallie

Yeah, that would work if "on the apple" made any more sense than "in the apple". Which it doesn't.

3 weeks ago

Amir460446

Not the best sentence, to my opinion. The in/on apple confused me. Who puts sugar on their apple? and do they deserve a place in a Duolingo question...? I imagined the sugar slipping off the peeling, when using 'on' and then gone with a more ridiculous option of injecting the sugar into the apple, using 'in'. not my proudest moment..

2 months ago

Brayden985754

Yeah Taotally

5 days ago

fedor-A-learner

this may seem odd, but some people do add sugar to their fruit, i've seems someone add sugar to their watermelon!

3 months ago

Brayden985754

Eiw

5 days ago

Donald798622

I used "with" but was shot down. Sometimes CL seems to be too literal.

2 months ago

Rahul788221

Why is it "su manzana". Su is used for "her"

2 months ago

Susan342584

It is on her apple.

2 months ago

NorahHardi

Everything is too literal on here!

1 week ago

Max896150
Max896150

What a bizarre sentence.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.