Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bedrooms are big."

Translation:Las habitaciones son grandes.

1 month ago

6 Comments


Ian177608

How is 'los dormitorios no son grande' not correct! I understand that 'habitationes' can be used as either room or bedroom, but dormitorio specifically means bedroom. Makes no sense.

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

If you entered "Los dormitorios no son grande," it was probably not rejected because of "dormitorios." There are a couple of errors. Duo's sentence is not negative, and grande needs to be plural.

1 month ago

QueenAmple

I said the same thing.

1 week ago

mkadir

It didnt accept los dormitorios

1 month ago

pasfaz
pasfaz

The difference between dormitorio vs habitacion is not clear; there's been contardictory examples throughout these exercises. Can I use both to say "bedroom" or not?

2 weeks ago

Edawzz
Edawzz

Is room not bedroom

2 weeks ago