"The bedrooms are big."

Translation:Las habitaciones son grandes.

5 months ago

16 Comments


Ian177608

How is 'los dormitorios no son grande' not correct! I understand that 'habitationes' can be used as either room or bedroom, but dormitorio specifically means bedroom. Makes no sense.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

If you entered "Los dormitorios no son grande," it was probably not rejected because of "dormitorios." There are a couple of errors. Duo's sentence is not negative, and grande needs to be plural.

5 months ago

QueenAmple

I said the same thing.

4 months ago

BlaiseMatt

Do you mean "los dormitorios son grande" cause ut was marked wrong for me as well

2 months ago

BlaiseMatt

Sorry I forgot the "s" on grande

2 months ago

pasfaz

The difference between dormitorio vs habitacion is not clear; there's been contardictory examples throughout these exercises. Can I use both to say "bedroom" or not?

4 months ago

mkadir

It didnt accept los dormitorios

5 months ago

Richard105209

How would a native Spanish speaker distinguish between rooms or bedrooms in this sentence?

1 month ago

Edawzz
Edawzz

Is room not bedroom

4 months ago

DarrioBarr1

Why son and not estan?

3 months ago

SaharHazan98

Ser used to describe things. Estar used to describe locations and emotions.

1 month ago

AnnaCalandri

Why are bedroom translate with habitaciones?

3 months ago

martinjcorley

Both

I tried Las habitaciones son grandes,and Los habitaciones son grandes and both are incorrect. And DL won 't let me continue without getting it right. Which is imposssible.

1 month ago

DuvieCantu1

"Los dormitorios son grandes." was accepted.

1 month ago

Trey405979

Ive seen a different word for bedroom. I used recámara and ot didnt work

2 weeks ago

Sarahaugello

why not "Los CUARTOS son grandes"?? i've used cuartos in previous lessons and it was fine

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.