"The bedrooms are big."

Translation:Las habitaciones son grandes.

3 months ago

11 Comments


Ian177608

How is 'los dormitorios no son grande' not correct! I understand that 'habitationes' can be used as either room or bedroom, but dormitorio specifically means bedroom. Makes no sense.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

If you entered "Los dormitorios no son grande," it was probably not rejected because of "dormitorios." There are a couple of errors. Duo's sentence is not negative, and grande needs to be plural.

3 months ago

QueenAmple

I said the same thing.

2 months ago

BlaiseMatt

Do you mean "los dormitorios son grande" cause ut was marked wrong for me as well

4 weeks ago

BlaiseMatt

Sorry I forgot the "s" on grande

4 weeks ago

mkadir

It didnt accept los dormitorios

3 months ago

pasfaz
pasfaz

The difference between dormitorio vs habitacion is not clear; there's been contardictory examples throughout these exercises. Can I use both to say "bedroom" or not?

2 months ago

Edawzz
Edawzz

Is room not bedroom

2 months ago

DarrioBarr1

Why son and not estan?

1 month ago

AnnaCalandri

Why are bedroom translate with habitaciones?

1 month ago

elndon

You need to accept other accepted translaions..such as dormitorios

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.