Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My T-shirt is clean now."

Translation:Mi camiseta está limpia ahora.

3 months ago

5 Comments


cmjoz
cmjoz

why "esta" and not "es"

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Estar is used for readily-changeable conditions, conditions that can change back and forth with some regularity: clean/dirty, happy/sad, tired/rested, empty/full, wet/dry, well/sick, etc.

3 months ago

HansEnsink

It helps me to think of it as the t-shirt being in a clean state.

1 month ago

JetTanyag
JetTanyag

Why is camiseta accepted while camisa is not?

1 month ago

Will377574

Camisa is a shirt. Camiseta means t-shirt.

3 weeks ago