"My T-shirt is clean now."

Translation:Mi camiseta está limpia ahora.

5 months ago

7 Comments


cmjoz
cmjoz

why "esta" and not "es"

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Estar is used for readily-changeable conditions, conditions that can change back and forth with some regularity: clean/dirty, happy/sad, tired/rested, empty/full, wet/dry, well/sick, etc.

5 months ago

HansEnsink

It helps me to think of it as the t-shirt being in a clean state.

3 months ago

JetTanyag
JetTanyag

Why is camiseta accepted while camisa is not?

3 months ago

Will377574

Camisa is a shirt. Camiseta means t-shirt.

2 months ago

Adam896977

Why "mi" and not "me"?

3 months ago

rajnikantd5

mi is for singular and mis is for plural

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.