"I want a lot of cheese on my salad."

Translation:Quiero mucho queso en mi ensalada.

5 months ago

16 Comments


AngieBrown674886

I used 'yo quiero' instead of just 'quiero' and was marked incorrect. Everything else agreed. I thought it was optional whether one used 'yo'????

2 months ago

kittyg2016
kittyg2016

Wouldn't accept "Yo quiero..." I reported it but it's ridiculous that they don't input such an obvious alternative answer right from the start and that it takes users speaking up in order to get something like this corrected.

2 months ago

GrayNathan

I wrote "Yo quiero mucho queso en mi ensalada" and was marked wrong. How funny!

2 months ago

kiellaj

Is there a problem with putting "Yo Quiero" instead of just "Quiero"? It counted my answer incorrect, yet the only difference with the answer I had and the one provided was the word "Yo".

2 months ago

dynie.b

why is "Yo quiero mucho queso en mi ensalda." incorrect?

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i wonder if using "un monton" instead of "mucho" would also be the right way of emphasizing the quantity?

5 months ago

Cracovian
Cracovian

I just used that and was pleasantly surprised to see that DL accepted it!

2 months ago

deborah754795

Clearly translates to cheese IN my salad

4 months ago

Duffunk

"En" can be used as "in" あ or "on". It just depends on how it's being used.

4 months ago

Duffunk

Ignore the Japanese in that comment. It was not meant to be there.

4 months ago

AntulioMeneses
AntulioMeneses

How about using "bastante", I am sure that's ok, but Duo it's not accepting that answer as correct. I wonder why.

3 months ago

Qyt9urzu

I guess that would be 'enough cheese' instead. Not exactly the same.

2 months ago

stevedenver

I agree that "Yo queiro" should be accepted

2 months ago

1103437404

why is yo quiero incorrect

2 months ago

AlNSPq
AlNSPq

Apparently the use of "YO" is not recommended unless you are adding emphasis. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/170784/yo-quiero-or-simply-quiero Of course, Duolingo doesn't follow this rule very often, and I can understand that since they are trying to teach that the vowel endings reflect the pronoun status of the speaker. Still, it DOES cause some confusion and DuoLingo is not consistent. It has bitten me when testing out of a level, too. One of the vagaries of life, I guess... ;-)

2 months ago

steveandre467818

Yo quiero not acceptable? Sometimes when I drop the nosotros in order to save time, they ding me for that. Judging by the comments, DL should fix this one.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.