"Mi faccio un bagno tutti i giorni."

Translation:I take a bath each day.

March 27, 2013

36 Comments


CTrinity

I put 'every day' and it wants 'everyday'. No. And there's no option to say 'my answer should be accepted'. 'everyday' is usually an adjective, e.g. 'my everyday shoes', different from my fancy shoes. Every day means each day, so that was correct for this, but it would not accept it.

June 20, 2013

nellybev

I second this, have reported it.

July 17, 2013

Koolkaren

Me too.

August 13, 2013

EstelleTweedie

It accepted my "every day" so the reports must have helped, but did indicate that it was an incorrect spelling.

April 4, 2014

cabev53

It also accepted my "every day", but told me it should be " everyday". I also disagree that it should be one word.

October 10, 2014

Jeffrey855877

And after 5 years, although "every day" is accepted, the "correct" answer is still "I take a bath everyday", which, as CTrinity points out, is an adjective, and is used incorrectly by Duo.

August 8, 2018

uroshu

Couldn't agree more. The words "every day" used as an adverbial phrase in a sentence is definitely two words and not one as Duolingo suggests. Only in front of a noun (used as an adjective) it would be written as one word.

November 19, 2014

Libertad54

me too

March 8, 2016

Hellett

Is tutti i giorni equivalent to ogni giorno and quotidianamente? Or are there different situations where one or the other would be better?

July 12, 2013

LisaMiddek

Same question here, but no responses. And, how would you say "all the days" in a collective sense rather than the sense of "each?"

April 20, 2014

Alfaris82

Equivalent. Quotidianamente is a bit less common.

October 2, 2014

dompace

Would "I have a bath every day" make sense as well?

March 27, 2013

ceceg

It certainly does. In fact, it is an incorrect use of the adjective "everyday," meaning "common," to use it here to describe an activity that happens on a daily schedule. I have brought this to the attention of the good folks at Duolingo, so I hope we will soon see it corrected to the two words, "every day."

April 30, 2013

countvlad

"every day" is 2 words, not one word ALSO reported

November 30, 2013

temporalthings

Yes

April 19, 2013

alexandra121555

While my answer was marked as correct: ("I take a bath every day"), my answer was highlighted by suggesting I had not written "every day" correctly. Duolingo still wants us to write "everyday" (without the space between the 2 words) . In this instance, every day (with the space) is correct! Someone commented on this same issue 4 years ago and Duolingo has yet to fix the problem. Sometimes I feel like Duolingo has left us entirely to fend for ourselves without fixing errors. There no longer seem to be any native Italian language Duo staff who chime in on threads from time to time with help. It is one of the things that keeps me from paying for Duolingo Plus. While I am still grateful for the service, it can be frustrating.

June 9, 2018

oasis44

Hmm, perhaps you should start bathing twice a day then.

January 8, 2019

Dino705106

Over here in Canada, when I see bagno, I am thinking bathroom. Not in the sense of "bath" but in the sense of toilet. So my translation of this sentence was much different than taking a bath. Coupled with mis-translating the plural tutti i giorni "each day" as "the whole day" made my laugh even more at my translation.

October 5, 2018

AmberjackCZ

"I wet myself every day." It is not correct and yet, it is correct...

October 29, 2018

biscuitamericain

the owl wants''everyday''

''every day'' and ''everyday'', in these parts [eastern US] DO NOT mean the same thing. ''Everyday'' is an adjective meaning regular or common. I go to work in my everyday denims, not the fancy clothes I wear to weddings and funerals, which do not happen every day. in my opinion, ''everyday'' is not much in common usage, you don't hear it every day. the owl needs to get with it.

January 25, 2019

countvlad

We use: "I take a bath..." accepted by DL

November 30, 2013

TomTorchia

Bagno is bathroom but vasca di bagno is a bath tub , right?

July 24, 2018

EstelleTweedie

Yes

July 24, 2018

Elena75121

Why do they translate FACCIO as 'I take' (prendo), not as I MAKE? I wrote "I make a bath every day", and was marked wrong.

April 6, 2019

philpitt

Out of devilment I put, ' take a wet everyday'. Unsurprisingly rejected.

May 4, 2019

Sibel787670

All the comments until now concern every vs each but only one asks the question on my mind about "faccio" as "I take" and non has answered yet. Fare is used in so many ways is the only way to know when just remembering or another method? Help.

September 5, 2019

alexandra121555

"Fare" is a very diverse verb in Italian and can mean many things. For example: Fare i compiti..to do one's homework, Fare le spese...to go shopping, fare una domanda....to ask a question. Even in English when we say: "I take a bath every day", we are stretching the meaning of "to take"....we are not literally taking the bath anywhere. We understand that sentence to mean that you bathe each day. So we have to stretch our understanding of "fare" similarly. I know it's not easy but there are many websites that further explain the uses of "fare" in Italian and I've found them helpful; I've tried to commit some of the more common phrases like the one in this example, to memory. Good luck.

September 5, 2019

antomol

I take a shower each day... yes I do...

February 3, 2014

Marees

american english???

May 6, 2013

Jeffrey855877

English. It's been five years, so I don't expect you to remember what this comment is about, but it's really quite an obscure observation. What the heck are you asking?

August 8, 2018

brandonyu

Don't forget showers! (Currently marked wrong for showers)

November 13, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

shower is doccia - a different word, just as in English

February 5, 2014

brandonyu

Oo ok, thanks for the clarification

February 9, 2014

jacqui94

i said i run a bath every day which is what we say in england!

February 15, 2014

Rompip

I'm English but I disagree with that! To run a bath means to put the water in it, but to take a bath (or to have a bath) means to get in it and wash. Two different things.

March 16, 2014

ManlyStump

Agreed Rompip, running a bath means filling it up!

May 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.