Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to enjoy an afternoon with dad."

Translation:Yo quiero disfrutar una tarde con papá.

3 months ago

9 Comments


EsraTaha
EsraTaha

why quiero disfrutar una tarde con papa is marked wrong

1 month ago

madmonte
madmonte

I reported the same. Now, all of a sudden, we missed the word Yo and are being marked wrong?

1 month ago

D9PyKDFm

Reported today.

4 weeks ago

MaPfe
MaPfe

@EsraTaha. In my opinion, because of your ommissions of: the personal pronoun "yo", and of the accent on the final syllable of "papá".

4 weeks ago

LaBiciEsMia

Hello, Duolingo! In Spanish, the subject pronoun is usually optional. I see no reason why that is not the case in this sentence.

I wrote: "Quiero disfrutar una tarde con papá"

And was marked wrong on account of not using "Yo". Reported.

4 weeks ago

ajfox
ajfox

I wrote yo quiero disfrutar una tarde con padre Is that really wrong?

3 months ago

Savannah372790

Me too. I believe they marked it weong simply because papá is "dad" and padre is "father"

3 months ago

ToveSeppol
ToveSeppol

I wrote quiero disfrutar una tarde con papá and was marked wrong. Then I wrote YO quiero .... and that was accepted. Reported 13.09.2018

1 month ago

AScam0
AScam0

ok, I missed an e in quiero, but where does mipapa come from please? It gives me this answer?: You used the wrong word. quiero disfrutar una tarde con mipapá.

3 weeks ago