"The teachers help the students."

Translation:Los maestros ayudan a los estudiantes.

7 months ago

7 Comments


Unapersona37

'Las maestras' y 'las estudiantes' was accepted!

7 months ago

marcy65brown

Thanks!

7 months ago

Heath1414

Does this have to use 'a' here? What if these were some random students they've never met before?

6 months ago

alezzzix

That doesn't have anything to do with the personal 'a', moreover, nobody omits it with ayudar.

2 months ago

DebbieDrum

This personal 'a' is giving my grief! Why is it a los estudiantes but not a los maestras?

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

The personal a is for direct objects only.

2 weeks ago

garmo52

So in order to use "las maestras" i have to use feminine " las estudiantes" ???? Say it ain't so, Joe!!!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.