Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hace mucho viento hoy."

Translation:It's very windy today.

3 months ago

8 Comments


CarterKenn3

Doesn't mucho mean a lot of? I thought muy was very?

1 month ago

Kirsten637255

Weather expressions in Spanish are often (though not always) idiomatic.

Hace mucho viento hoy = It makes a lot of (or much) wind today. Because they are using the noun "wind" (or "viento"), it necesitates the use of "mucho" rather than "muy."

If you were literally saying "very windy" in Spanish, it would be: "muy ventoso." But the common way to same it's very windy is to use the idiom that DuoLingo teaches here.

4 weeks ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'There is a lot of wind today.' is also accepted.

1 month ago

GeorgeJump

Why is Duolingo using hacer instead of estar or ser in this section? Isn't using hacer something of a stretch?

1 day ago

Samboha1

It's REALLY windy here, should be also correct.

2 months ago

mprdo
mprdo

!Que mucho viento hace hoy! (?)

2 months ago

railrule
railrule

It's better "Está muy ventoso hoy"

2 months ago

gab850072

Help.ub

3 months ago