"Hacemuchovientohoy."

Translation:It's very windy today.

6 months ago

10 Comments


CarterKenn3

Doesn't mucho mean a lot of? I thought muy was very?

4 months ago

Kirsten637255

Weather expressions in Spanish are often (though not always) idiomatic.

Hace mucho viento hoy = It makes a lot of (or much) wind today. Because they are using the noun "wind" (or "viento"), it necesitates the use of "mucho" rather than "muy."

If you were literally saying "very windy" in Spanish, it would be: "muy ventoso." But the common way to same it's very windy is to use the idiom that DuoLingo teaches here.

4 months ago

GeorgeJump

Why is Duolingo using hacer instead of estar or ser in this section? Isn't using hacer something of a stretch?

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'There is a lot of wind today.' is also accepted.

4 months ago

K4JfK
K4JfK

There's lots of wind today. Is that too informal?

1 month ago

StanYen

what is the difference between "hace mucho viento hoy" and "hay mucho viento hoy" which was the correct answer to another exercise?

3 weeks ago

Samboha1

It's REALLY windy here, should be also correct.

5 months ago

mprdo
mprdo

!Que mucho viento hace hoy! (?)

5 months ago

railrule
railrule

It's better "Está muy ventoso hoy"

5 months ago

gab850072

Help.ub

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.