1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hutayarisha"

"Hutayarisha"

Translation:He prepares

July 6, 2018

6 Comments


junger386464

The speakers says "huta tayarisha" which means he wont prepare" but the actual word is "hutayarisha" which means he will prepare. Hope Duo fixes this error.


GunthardHa

hutayarisha : he prepares. ta is belonging here to the stem.


dsimonds

Listen carefully and you will hear that he says HU-TA-TA-YA-RI-SHA . you will not prepare. Reported 11 Jul 2019


TessEwing1

I can distinctly hear two "ta"s: "hutatayarisha" is what he says, which I think means "you will not prepare"


vitoreiji

Don't the Tips & Notes say that the hu- form must be used with a noun or pronoun as a subject? Doesn't this sentence also mean "I prepare", "You prepare" etc?


Brian999251

Audio still incorrect. Reported.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started