1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hutayarisha"

"Hutayarisha"

Translation:He prepares

July 6, 2018

16 Comments


junger386464

The speakers says "huta tayarisha" which means he wont prepare" but the actual word is "hutayarisha" which means he will prepare. Hope Duo fixes this error.


LisemaTlal

Exactly what I heard tio


TessEwing1

I can distinctly hear two "ta"s: "hutatayarisha" is what he says, which I think means "you will not prepare"


Evona13

Hutatayarisha = You will not prepare Hutayarisha = He prepares


Felix906294

It hasn't been sorted up to day


vitoreiji

Don't the Tips & Notes say that the hu- form must be used with a noun or pronoun as a subject? Doesn't this sentence also mean "I prepare", "You prepare" etc?


Brian999251

Audio still incorrect. Reported.


Gitau_Maina

Audio still incorrect. Reported 25 Nov 2020


Gian29592

Still wrong. Reported 11-04-2020


DShack2

The audio still is not in sync with the text. April 11, 2021


Ninjagizmo

2 TA's still - Reported/audio 5/5/2021


Felix906294

Such simple errors makes a mockery of progress in learning a new language


Anne423088

I heard an extra 'ta' too


Abdalla4so

Still incorrect 21/06/2021


Abdalla4so

Hutdha tayarisha

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.