1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is wearing her prettiest…

"She is wearing her prettiest dress."

Translation:Hon har på sig sin vackraste klänning.

July 6, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mokvinna

Could your please explain when do you add -e to the superlative adjective? I do not understand why one cannot say "vackrast klänning".

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

It's the definite suffix, you need it because sin and the other reflexive possessive pronouns trigger the definite.

July 6, 2018

Mokvinna

Tack så mycket!

July 6, 2018

YufeiPang

However, 'dress' does not need to use a definite form 'klänningen' but just 'klänning'?

September 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.

Generally speaking, if you have an adjective describing a definite noun, you need to put both of them plus a preceding article in the definite.

But if you have a possessive instead of an article, you put the adjective in the definite and the noun in the indefinite.

I admit it is confusing.

September 27, 2018

YufeiPang

It seems I still have a long way to go in studying Swedish. :) Anyway, thank you so much for the help

September 27, 2018

devalanteriel

You're doing great so far! You know the basic rule, you're able to apply it, and you notice that something's wrong when it suddenly stops working. That's a great start for the next step. :)

September 27, 2018

JimNolt

I wrote "Hon har sin vackrast klänning på sig" and it was accepted. 1) Is it an equally good way to say it, or only "acceptable?" 2) Is vackrast the correct form, or is vackraste required in my sentence also?

July 21, 2019

MikyNik1856

This is still a relevant question. I expected to see only "sin vackraste klänning" accepted, being the possessive + definite adjective quite a strong rule. Unfortunately, a lot of the more recent questions tend not to get an answer. If you come across the explanation on your own would you mind sharing it here?

EDIT JimNolt you can notice that the superlative adjective comes right after a possessive particle, and thus you need to put it in its determinate form which is "vackraste"

September 2, 2019

SvenskaSisyphus

These superlative adjectives have been giving me fits. I keep the inflection tables open ( https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/vacker#Adjektiv ) when I do these lessons. Also, now that I realize that possessive pronouns trigger the definite (thanks to devalanteriel) maybe I will get more of these correct.

September 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.