"I have a big dog."

Translation:Yo tengo un perro grande.

6 months ago

19 Comments


KristaOcon

Am I the only one that went with "una perra grande" just to see if they'd accept it? (They did)

5 months ago

Cherryleaf

I didn't have any problem with it?

3 months ago

Anita98586

tengo un gran perro was marked wrong... Shouldn't that be correct? I reported it...

6 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

That would be more like "I have a great dog." It would refer to the dog's nature rather than strictly its size.

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Good answer. That is an important thing to understand. An adjective following a noun does not the same meaning as a version of the adjective ahead of a noun. The adjective ahead is more powerful and not your usual thing. It is more special.

5 months ago

KristaOcon

Is there like, a rule for this?

5 months ago

NeilWooldridge

why is "yo" at the end?

5 months ago

MKOBU3
MKOBU3

It is OK to say that :"Tengo un pero grande" My answer is right! I reported this because you must fix it!!!!!!

3 months ago

MKOBU3
MKOBU3

I wrote "un pero grande" Why isn't this a right answer??????

3 months ago

ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

Pero = But
Perro = Dog

3 months ago

Lobatsi
Lobatsi

I've just looked it up in my dictionary app: "tengo un can grande , yo" Translation:"I have a big can , I "

3 months ago

Lobatsi
Lobatsi

Come on , Duo , surely that!s not right? !

3 months ago

Lobatsi
Lobatsi

Thanks ,Elijah, for your clear explications

3 months ago

Andrei_BangBang

The fck is this?!?

Tengo un can grande, yo

is Tengo un perro grande or Tengo un grande perro...

4 months ago

misskata
misskata

I wrote "tengo un grande perro" and was told that the correct answer was "Tengo un can grande, yo." It's reported, but in case it happens to anyone else, it wasn't just you.

4 months ago

ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

Grande should only come after a noun. If it comes before the noun, it turns into gran. So the correct answer should be: "Tengo un gran perro/can"

3 months ago

ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

That sounds weird though, so you should keep it as "Tengo un perro/can grande" and NOT gran perro/can.

3 months ago

Amira542035

Do you know why 'grande perro' being used instead of 'yo tengo un perro grande ' ? Coz, sometimes, other sentences will be inverted

2 weeks ago

benmaja
benmaja

thanks, same here. I will report too.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.