Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a big dog."

Translation:Yo tengo un perro grande.

1 month ago

6 Comments


KristaOcon

Am I the only one that went with "una perra grande" just to see if they'd accept it? (They did)

1 week ago

NeilWooldridge

why is "yo" at the end?

1 week ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

tengo un gran perro was marked wrong... Shouldn't that be correct? I reported it...

1 month ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

That would be more like "I have a great dog." It would refer to the dog's nature rather than strictly its size.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Good answer. That is an important thing to understand. An adjective following a noun does not the same meaning as a version of the adjective ahead of a noun. The adjective ahead is more powerful and not your usual thing. It is more special.

3 weeks ago

KristaOcon

Is there like, a rule for this?

1 week ago