1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi non mangiamo caramelle."

"Noi non mangiamo caramelle."

Translation:We do not eat candies.

March 27, 2013

74 Comments


Soddhi

How cruel to make us write this.


Harrison_M

Oh... THE HUMANITY!!!!!


Kevin968039

Utterly Tragic... :-/


nikki.fikes

Articles are used pretty often in Italian, so why doesn't this sentence use 'le caramelle'?


patoquac

I'm not sure if this also holds for Italian, but in Spanish (I'm a native speaker) I would use the article if there were a certain amount of known candy I'm not eating, and I wouldn't use the article if I were saying I don't eat candy at all or I don't use to eat candy.


underthesamesky

^I second that. Also a native Spanish speaker. Spanish and Italian are very similar (if not identical) in sentence structure.


VictoriaSnyder0

i third (native speaker :)) in fact, if you know spanish, italian, french, or portugese it is easier to learn any of the other languages. they are also called the love languages.


Joey80373

Technically, they are called Romance languages, and nit because they express love, but because they derive from the Roman's latin. Roman- romance


Frederick964611

Oh that’s great to know thanks! Roman-ce as in from Rome’s Latin


Galinuo

Articles do not exsist in Russian.. makes everything just that much more difficult...


italianjdl

This would be the same in English. So the question is how does one differentiate between the two scenarios in Italian?


MartaCF96

yeah portuguese it´s the same too


CarolynThu

That makes sense.


AndresMich859778

Because you can't say we do not eat the sweets...it is we do not eat sweets.. So you remove 'le' which represents "the" and you gets a correct sentence.


Paul509781

Caramelle is more general. The sweets or le caramelle would refer to some specific sweets, for example in a box in the room. Same for coffee, meat etc


wolframic

Candy is American usage. In English they would be "sweets". The first time I encountered "la caramella, le caramelle" I guessed the meaning as toffee (or caramel)


birdfishy

In Australia, the term is "lollies".


Margaret494508

A 'lolly' in English is an ice cream on a stick, and an abreviation of lollipop.


kimchi

Same caramella sounds lile caramel


PaulineGal546827

I fully agree. This app should accept "sweets" and not say I'm wrong because I'm actually CORRECT saying sweets! (And not "candy!") After all, the language is ENGLISH!!


Insanedropbear

Yeah and it seems to change its mind on whether it'll allow "lollies" It should definitely accept other English spellings and words for general objects


ZiannAllis

In American English we don't say "We do not eat candies" but "We don't eat candy".


WillAndrew3

Speak for yourself.


birdfishy

I didn't. I am an Australian citizen, born and "brung up" in Scotland. I had to stop calling them "sweeties"! I also had to stop saying "ice lolly" and change to "icy pole".


Cameroli

Thank you Birdfishy. The first time I heard the word " lolly " was in NZ where my daughter born in Ireland, lives. I even answer " not too shabby " when people ask me how I am. Ciao !


Cameroli

Why can't we say sweets instead of candies ?


wenhama

Come candies are never used in the uk. Sweets always


cedrych

So caramelle could be candy or candies?


mukkapazza

The word caramelle always refers to more than one sweet, but it can be confusing because this is something an English speaker would translate as either "candy" (mass noun) or "candies" (countable). The concept is simpler in Italian:

  • do you like candy? ti piacciono le caramelle?
  • do you like (the piece of candy/the candy/the sweet)? ti piace la caramella?
  • this is my favorite (piece of candy/sweet/candy). questa è la mia caramella preferita.
  • these are my favorite candies. queste sono le mie caramelle preferite.

Hope this makes sense :)


rena_dim

Yes and thank you reakly much. So la caramella is probably for a piece of candy and le caramelle is for lots of candies


jonasgrill

Do You say that all candies is "caramelle" for the italians?


VictoriaSnyder0

or sweets or lollies


Garret639

But but I like candy


IlBellimbu

I put "We do not eat the candies". Is that not correct?


LeadOffThePlanet

As an American, every time it makes me write caramelle, I write carmel instead of candy.


Giovanna282584

I think UK 'sweets' should be accepted as well as US 'candies'. Reported


Neil636005

"Candies" is American-English. We need an English-English option. We say "sweets."


DelPiero7

I wrote "we are not eating candy" and it said I am wrong. What would be the reason for this? My understanding is that, for example, "mangiamo le torte" and "stiamo mangiando le torte" would mean the same thing (we are eating the cakes).


Bill98991

Apparently Duolingo listens. I answered with your exact answer and was correct.


GraceMbellA

I wrote don't instead of do not and got it wrong


Hannah102443

Why do mangiamo and mangiano have different stresses? Mangiamo seems to have stress on the "a-mo" whereas mangiano has stress on the "man". Is there a rule to this?


ClareBear2205

'We do not eat sweets' should be accepted as a correct answer in Irish/UK English. 'candies' is an American English term.


annenime

This may be off topic, but will there be a lesson in tenses for Italian? This must be the 5th time I got snagged by do vs did.


dannygofwts

Why i cannot see the translations anymore?!


JoeStearma

By this point in the lessons, they assume you know or can infer what the words you've already studied mean. A masculine noun ends with "o" in the singular tense, and ends in "i" if it is plural. Likewise for the feminine "a" to "e".


JasLurel

I feel like "We don't eat sweets" should be an accepted answer by now


MaryBallan

Duolingo gave "lollies" for caramelle seems a very strange translation.Can accept my "toffees" not acceptable-but better than "lollies"


Singaporian

What the hell are candies?


operabunny

That's what Americans call sweets.


LesliePark12

Why can't it also be "we are not eating candies?"


Kolobezka

This is a discrimination against Beitish English, where candies are sweets (if you put sweets, you get an incorrect answer). :-p


MelZ.2

I made s typo and got it wrong lol


CharleGodi

good, sugar is poison


Voutsaf

When we use mangiano and when mangiamo?


LakshmiChi8

I wrote we don't eat candies. So??


Danika274149

Like if you think this one was pretty straight forward. Edit: Thank you for 1 like <3


mary865940

I said no we don't eat candies. .. should be allowed as it's the same?


Gavin739842

When do use mangiano and mangiamo? Noi, lei, gli?


Adleyyyyy

i like candy tho


Agrover112

Anyone else made the stupid error of unsightedly using cat instead of eat


jesse97651

i don't understand when to use for instance le caramelle, i peace etc and when not. I keep guessing but cannot find any clue how te deal with it! please explain...


Wyn17659

Why not 'the' caramelle?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.