"Noi non mangiamo caramelle."

Translation:We do not eat candies.

March 27, 2013

47 Comments


Soddhi

How cruel to make us write this.

April 25, 2014

Harrison_M

Oh... THE HUMANITY!!!!!

October 14, 2016

Rosadowney

very cruel

February 6, 2015

StefanStoj5

E-v-i-l o-w-l

October 5, 2015

MishaFreak

I know right?

September 16, 2015

David433562

I love candy

February 24, 2016

Kevin968039

Utterly Tragic... :-/

December 28, 2018

nikki.fikes

Articles are used pretty often in Italian, so why doesn't this sentence use 'le caramelle'?

February 10, 2014

patoquac

I'm not sure if this also holds for Italian, but in Spanish (I'm a native speaker) I would use the article if there were a certain amount of known candy I'm not eating, and I wouldn't use the article if I were saying I don't eat candy at all or I don't use to eat candy.

October 11, 2014

underthesamesky

^I second that. Also a native Spanish speaker. Spanish and Italian are very similar (if not identical) in sentence structure.

January 16, 2015

VictoriaSnyder0

i third (native speaker :)) in fact, if you know spanish, italian, french, or portugese it is easier to learn any of the other languages. they are also called the love languages.

October 9, 2016

Joey80373

Technically, they are called Romance languages, and nit because they express love, but because they derive from the Roman's latin. Roman- romance

August 4, 2017

italianjdl

This would be the same in English. So the question is how does one differentiate between the two scenarios in Italian?

April 12, 2015

MartaCF96

yeah portuguese it´s the same too

May 5, 2017

Galinuo

Articles do not exsist in Russian.. makes everything just that much more difficult...

July 24, 2018

ZiannAllis

In American English we don't say "We do not eat candies" but "We don't eat candy".

September 2, 2016

wolframic

Candy is American usage. In English they would be "sweets". The first time I encountered "la caramella, le caramelle" I guessed the meaning as toffee (or caramel)

August 16, 2014

birdfishy

In Australia, the term is "lollies".

November 19, 2016

kimchi

Same caramella sounds lile caramel

January 21, 2016

WillAndrew3

Speak for yourself.

January 29, 2016

birdfishy

I didn't. I am an Australian citizen, born and "brung up" in Scotland. I had to stop calling them "sweeties"! I also had to stop saying "ice lolly" and change to "icy pole".

February 24, 2017

Cameroli

Thank you Birdfishy. The first time I heard the word " lolly " was in NZ where my daughter born in Ireland, lives. I even answer " not too shabby " when people ask me how I am. Ciao !

February 24, 2017

cedrych

So caramelle could be candy or candies?

March 27, 2013

mukkapazza

The word caramelle always refers to more than one sweet, but it can be confusing because this is something an English speaker would translate as either "candy" (mass noun) or "candies" (countable). The concept is simpler in Italian:

  • do you like candy? ti piacciono le caramelle?
  • do you like (the piece of candy/the candy/the sweet)? ti piace la caramella?
  • this is my favorite (piece of candy/sweet/candy). questa è la mia caramella preferita.
  • these are my favorite candies. queste sono le mie caramelle preferite.

Hope this makes sense :)

March 27, 2013

rena_dim

Yes and thank you reakly much. So la caramella is probably for a piece of candy and le caramelle is for lots of candies

July 27, 2014

jonasgrill

Do You say that all candies is "caramelle" for the italians?

December 10, 2015

VictoriaSnyder0

or sweets or lollies

October 9, 2016

Garret639

But but I like candy

November 11, 2016

IlBellimbu

I put "We do not eat the candies". Is that not correct?

December 19, 2016

Cameroli

Why can't we say sweets instead of candies ?

February 24, 2017

LeadOffThePlanet

As an American, every time it makes me write caramelle, I write carmel instead of candy.

January 23, 2018

DelPiero7

I wrote "we are not eating candy" and it said I am wrong. What would be the reason for this? My understanding is that, for example, "mangiamo le torte" and "stiamo mangiando le torte" would mean the same thing (we are eating the cakes).

November 10, 2016

Bill98991

Apparently Duolingo listens. I answered with your exact answer and was correct.

June 24, 2018

wenhama

Come candies are never used in the uk. Sweets always

June 1, 2018

Mike81125

How do you say "No we eat Candies"

July 23, 2018

Bill98991

No, mangiamo caramelle. (25July18)

July 25, 2018

Mike81125

Grazie

July 25, 2018

Giovanna282584

I think UK 'sweets' should be accepted as well as US 'candies'. Reported

September 12, 2018

dannygofwts

Why i cannot see the translations anymore?!

April 23, 2014

JoeStearma

By this point in the lessons, they assume you know or can infer what the words you've already studied mean. A masculine noun ends with "o" in the singular tense, and ends in "i" if it is plural. Likewise for the feminine "a" to "e".

April 10, 2017

TasmanShrimpson

Is the not allowed

March 30, 2017

MaryBallan

Duolingo gave "lollies" for caramelle seems a very strange translation.Can accept my "toffees" not acceptable-but better than "lollies"

July 23, 2017

LesliePark12

Why can't it also be "we are not eating candies?"

November 7, 2017

MelZ.2

I made s typo and got it wrong lol

February 10, 2019

CharleGodi

good, sugar is poison

March 29, 2019

GraceMbellA

I wrote don't instead of do not and got it wrong

April 8, 2019

Neil636005

"Candies" is American-English. We need an English-English option. We say "sweets."

May 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.