"Noi non mangiamo caramelle."

Translation:We do not eat candies.

March 27, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soddhi

How cruel to make us write this.


Harrison_M

Oh... THE HUMANITY!!!!!


madame.fikes

Articles are used pretty often in Italian, so why doesn't this sentence use 'le caramelle'?


patoquac

I'm not sure if this also holds for Italian, but in Spanish (I'm a native speaker) I would use the article if there were a certain amount of known candy I'm not eating, and I wouldn't use the article if I were saying I don't eat candy at all or I don't use to eat candy.


underthesamesky

^I second that. Also a native Spanish speaker. Spanish and Italian are very similar (if not identical) in sentence structure.


VictoriaSnyder0

i third (native speaker :)) in fact, if you know spanish, italian, french, or portugese it is easier to learn any of the other languages. they are also called the love languages.


Joey80373

Technically, they are called Romance languages, and nit because they express love, but because they derive from the Roman's latin. Roman- romance


Frederick964611

Oh that’s great to know thanks! Roman-ce as in from Rome’s Latin


Galinuo

Articles do not exsist in Russian.. makes everything just that much more difficult...


italianjdl

This would be the same in English. So the question is how does one differentiate between the two scenarios in Italian?


MartaCF96

yeah portuguese it´s the same too


Paul509781

Caramelle is more general. The sweets or le caramelle would refer to some specific sweets, for example in a box in the room. Same for coffee, meat etc


AndresMich859778

Because you can't say we do not eat the sweets...it is we do not eat sweets.. So you remove 'le' which represents "the" and you gets a correct sentence.


Debbie169963

I wondered the same thing. I put it in my answer and it said it was wrong.


wolframic

Candy is American usage. In English they would be "sweets". The first time I encountered "la caramella, le caramelle" I guessed the meaning as toffee (or caramel)


birdfishy

In Australia, the term is "lollies".


PaulineGal546827

I fully agree. This app should accept "sweets" and not say I'm wrong because I'm actually CORRECT saying sweets! (And not "candy!") After all, the language is ENGLISH!!


Insanedropbear

Yeah and it seems to change its mind on whether it'll allow "lollies" It should definitely accept other English spellings and words for general objects


kimchi

Same caramella sounds lile caramel


ZiannAllis

In American English we don't say "We do not eat candies" but "We don't eat candy".


WillAndrew3

Speak for yourself.


birdfishy

I didn't. I am an Australian citizen, born and "brung up" in Scotland. I had to stop calling them "sweeties"! I also had to stop saying "ice lolly" and change to "icy pole".


Cameroli

Thank you Birdfishy. The first time I heard the word " lolly " was in NZ where my daughter born in Ireland, lives. I even answer " not too shabby " when people ask me how I am. Ciao !


Cameroli

Why can't we say sweets instead of candies ?


GraceMbellA

I wrote don't instead of do not and got it wrong


Neil636005

"Candies" is American-English. We need an English-English option. We say "sweets."


STEVEQUE

I put "We do not eat the candies". Is that not correct?


Giovanna282584

I think UK 'sweets' should be accepted as well as US 'candies'. Reported


MiChiamoHannah

Why do mangiamo and mangiano have different stresses? Mangiamo seems to have stress on the "a-mo" whereas mangiano has stress on the "man". Is there a rule to this?


hotzenblit

Yes, you have describe the rule: 1. and 2. person plural are stressed on "a-mo" and "ate", but the 3. person on the first part. MANgiano, COMprano for example


cedrych

So caramelle could be candy or candies?


mukkapazza

The word caramelle always refers to more than one sweet, but it can be confusing because this is something an English speaker would translate as either "candy" (mass noun) or "candies" (countable). The concept is simpler in Italian:

  • do you like candy? ti piacciono le caramelle?
  • do you like (the piece of candy/the candy/the sweet)? ti piace la caramella?
  • this is my favorite (piece of candy/sweet/candy). questa è la mia caramella preferita.
  • these are my favorite candies. queste sono le mie caramelle preferite.

Hope this makes sense :)


rena_dim

Yes and thank you reakly much. So la caramella is probably for a piece of candy and le caramelle is for lots of candies


jonasgrill

Do You say that all candies is "caramelle" for the italians?


VictoriaSnyder0

or sweets or lollies


dannygofwts

Why i cannot see the translations anymore?!


DelPiero7

I wrote "we are not eating candy" and it said I am wrong. What would be the reason for this? My understanding is that, for example, "mangiamo le torte" and "stiamo mangiando le torte" would mean the same thing (we are eating the cakes).


Bill98991

Apparently Duolingo listens. I answered with your exact answer and was correct.


AlsRubbish

Come candies are never used in the uk. Sweets always


jesse97651

i don't understand when to use for instance le caramelle, i peace etc and when not. I keep guessing but cannot find any clue how te deal with it! please explain...


Garret639

But but I like candy


LeadOffThePlanet

As an American, every time it makes me write caramelle, I write carmel instead of candy.


ClareBear2205

'We do not eat sweets' should be accepted as a correct answer in Irish/UK English. 'candies' is an American English term.


lynettemcw

Does caramella refer to all things we would call candy in English, like candy bars, etc? When I use candies in the plural I think of the small caramels, chocolate truffles, hard candy, or the small "penny candy" that I bought as a child, back when you could get one or more candies for a penny. But when I say candy I tend to think candy bars as well. So, to me, I don't eat candies would be talking about the former, while if I would say I don't eat candy to refer to all of it. Would you ever use caramella as a collective noun?


Bonavire

The new voice for Italian sounds great ngl, sounds more like someone I'd meet on a street in Milan


Andrea681888

Why not " We do not eat candy" as well? Even though the plural of candy is candies we often use candy as a plural as well. As in, "We do not eat candy."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.