1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How much are the shoes?"

"How much are the shoes?"

Translation:Viatu bei ngapi?

July 6, 2018

4 Comments


MonikaZebra1

Is that Translation correct? I would say it is either "bei gani?" or "shilingi ngapi?" But "Bei ngapi" would mean "how many Prices" or am I wrong?


SaleneSefu821658

I don't see think it is correct to say bei gani because that would translate to what is the price. In this case how much is something should be ni shilingi ngapi. I guess maybe they just mismatched answers


TessEwing1

I don't see why "viatu ni shilingi ngapi " would not be ok.


Asclepious

what is the difference between "bei ngapi" and "shilingi ngapi"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.