Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like apples a lot."

Translation:Me gustan mucho las manzanas.

1 month ago

5 Comments


Peter662293

I thought if I got this wrong, it would be because I put "manzanas" instead of "las manzanas". But the answer is "la manzana"? Can anyone clear this up? I´m a bit confused.

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It says las manzanas now, so maybe they have corrected it.

1 month ago

Iris150201

I am also confused as to when it's appropriate to put the article in front of a noun and when to omit it. It seems like a capricious rule to me.

4 weeks ago

mojavejeeper

As I understand it, two things, first the subject noun almost always need an article (and something that still confuses me is that with verbs like gustar, encantar, etc. "manzana" in this case, is what the verb refers to; secondly if it is the whole category of something (all apples) rather than a particular apple it needs an article.

20 hours ago

Peter662293

Thanks, you're right, they have.

1 month ago