"I like apples a lot."

Translation:Me gustan mucho las manzanas.

3 months ago

8 Comments


Peter662293

I thought if I got this wrong, it would be because I put "manzanas" instead of "las manzanas". But the answer is "la manzana"? Can anyone clear this up? I´m a bit confused.

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It says las manzanas now, so maybe they have corrected it.

3 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I am also confused as to when it's appropriate to put the article in front of a noun and when to omit it. It seems like a capricious rule to me.

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

As I understand it, two things, first the subject noun almost always need an article (and something that still confuses me is that with verbs like gustar, encantar, etc. "manzana" in this case, is what the verb refers to; secondly if it is the whole category of something (all apples) rather than a particular apple it needs an article.

2 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Mojave, sometimes I have a terrible time distinguishing Subjects (do-ers of the action) and Objects (receivers of the action) in Spanish. Do you, or anyone else, for that matter, have any wisdom?

18 hours ago

Peter662293

Thanks, you're right, they have.

3 months ago

Rune450654

Is it always mucho when it comes to reflexive verbs?

And why is it singular?

1 day ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Good question, Rune.

18 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.