Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is it your favorite party?"

Translation:¿Es tu fiesta favorita?

1 month ago

14 Comments


dodoyce
dodoyce

when are we supposed to use the word "de" for adjectives? like una tienda de ropa (a clothes shop) vs una fiesta favorita (a favorite party)?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Dodoyce, the de is used with a noun (de + the noun ropa) to turn the noun into an adjective. Favorita is already an adjective, so no de needed.

1 month ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

Ohhh muchos gracias!

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

De in this instance is usually used to indicate possession of something:

una tienda de ropa - a shop of clothes, a clothes shop. The clothes belong to the shop.

el coche de mi padre - the car of my father. My father's car. The car belongs to the father.

De has many uses.

It's not applicable in your example because the party doesn't belong to you.

1 month ago

Jannath2
Jannath2

why is it favorita instead of favoritas when tu is used?

1 month ago

jnmpiano

Favorite (favorito/a) is an adjective describing the party (la fiesta), a feminine noun. So we use the feminine form, "favorita". Examples: La fiesta favorita = the favorite party Una fiesta favorita = a favorite party Mi fiesta favorita = my favorite party Tu fiesta favorita = your favorite party Nuestra fiesta favorita = our favorite party

1 month ago

skepticalways

Jnmpiano, my downfall is trying to decide WHEN Duo allows the adjective before the noun, because I learned it typically comes after. Others would probably like someone to make that clearer; could you help? Thanks.

2 weeks ago

jnmpiano

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement I found this resource useful. Possessive (mi fiesta favorita, where "my" is placed before the noun) and limiting (ocho fiestas, where "eight" is placed before the noun") adjectives are pretty common and worth review. I hope this is helpful!

2 weeks ago

skepticalways

jnmpiano, thank you for taking the time to answer; on a long trip with only my phone app, I did not see your reply until today.

I read that resource, & unless I missed something, favorita/favorito was not mentioned. I already had absorbed the limiting adj. types like "my," & meaning-change types like "large" vs. "great" but am aggravated to have to accept being marked wrong over something I can't differentiate from USUAL use! - bah! If I ever manage to memorize it this way & Duo whimsically decides to reverse it, I shall go hunting for ¡busco para cena! (Para is correct there, isn't it?)

2 weeks ago

Zach27559

When do you use "tu" when do you use "el" as "your"?

1 month ago

skepticalways

Zach, tu means "your," & el does not. In ONE sentence Duo used (I think it was "Enjoy the weekend,") Duo accepted "Enjoy YOUR weekend," but I think it was because a bunch of people told Duo "that's the way they say it in North America. But, we really say it EITHER way; using "your" is an idiomatic translation, so el still does not mean "your."

2 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

Why not "Es tu favorita la fiesta?"

1 month ago

skepticalways

You don't need "the" before "party" in this example.

2 weeks ago

Nunie19

What's wrong with Es su fiesta favorita? It was marked wrong!

3 weeks ago