Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Some students in the class are short."

Translation:Algunos estudiantes en la clase son bajos.

1 month ago

4 Comments


CliffHillm

Why is "algunos de los estudiantes en la clase son cortos" incorrect?

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Corto is used for length, bajo for height.

Creo que este pantalón es demasiado corto... I think these pants are too short.

Era bajo para su edad... he was short for his age.

1 month ago

David_BCN98

No. If you use "cortos" it sounds like if they were silly, so this would be a funny misunderstanding :)

1 month ago

petunia385641

When do you say unos vs algunos? Could this sentence be "unos estudiantes"?

3 weeks ago