"Some students in the class are short."

Translation:Algunos estudiantes en la clase son bajos.

6 months ago

6 Comments


petunia385641

When do you say unos vs algunos? Could this sentence be "unos estudiantes"?

5 months ago

ron.seymour

Petunia - Google 'unos vs algunos' and pick up the discussion by THOUGHTCo. Gerald Erichsen provides a discussion on this topic which you may find helpful.

4 months ago

CliffHillm

Why is "algunos de los estudiantes en la clase son cortos" incorrect?

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Corto is used for length, bajo for height.

Creo que este pantalón es demasiado corto... I think these pants are too short.

Era bajo para su edad... he was short for his age.

6 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

No. If you use "cortos" it sounds like if they were silly, so this would be a funny misunderstanding :)

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.