"They are at the park now."

Translation:Ellos están en el parque ahora.

5 months ago

13 Comments


JoHanna366410

Ellos estan al parque. It is correct

3 months ago

EoghanSext

Can "al" be used instead of "en el" in this case?

3 months ago

themkgmyth
themkgmyth

No. "Al" is a contraction of "a el" which translates to "to the," whereas "en el" translates to "in the."

3 months ago

EoghanSext

"al" can also translate as "at the". Since the phrase to be translated is "They are at the park now", I want to know if it can be used in this context, and if not then why not.

3 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

I think it might be that Spanish-speaking people perceive saying 'at the park' as not actually being in it but hovering round the outside (for whatever reason); for actually being inside it, they would consider that as being 'in the park' = 'en el parque'. This may be completely wrong but Germans apparently think of it in this way and use different prepositions for the above. Ah prepositions! Those little, colourless, wayward words that can be so difficult to translate.

2 months ago

Denhollander12

it can be used instead of a la

2 days ago

AshleyRyan7827

Why can't I say "Ellos son" for "they are"

4 months ago

taghridalbzour

For where you are or how you feel you use estar.

4 months ago

mkadir

Cant you use "a la" or "al" for at the park

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

No!

park - el parque is masculine.

A la would be for a feminine noun and to the...

This is ...at the.. en el...

5 months ago

millerarika

Yeah um not en el parque means in the park, at the park would be a el parque

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

In Spanish, "en" can mean 'at', 'in' or 'on'.

And (with rare exceptions) you would never say 'a el'; it's always 'al'. Same with 'de el' and 'del'.

2 weeks ago

Denhollander12

estan en el parque ahora was marked wrong why

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.