Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are at the park now."

Translation:Ellos están en el parque ahora.

3 months ago

9 Comments


mkadir

Cant you use "a la" or "al" for at the park

3 months ago

AshleyRyan7827

Why can't I say "Ellos son" for "they are"

2 months ago

taghridie
taghridie

For where you are or how you feel you use estar.

2 months ago

JoHanna366410

Ellos estan al parque. It is correct

2 months ago

EoghanSext

Can "al" be used instead of "en el" in this case?

1 month ago

themkgmyth
themkgmyth

No. "Al" is a contraction of "a el" which translates to "to the," whereas "en el" translates to "in the."

1 month ago

EoghanSext

"al" can also translate as "at the". Since the phrase to be translated is "They are at the park now", I want to know if it can be used in this context, and if not then why not.

1 month ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

I think it might be that Spanish-speaking people perceive saying 'at the park' as not actually being in it but hovering round the outside (for whatever reason); for actually being inside it, they would consider that as being 'in the park' = 'en el parque'. This may be completely wrong but Germans apparently think of it in this way and use different prepositions for the above. Ah prepositions! Those little, colourless, wayward words that can be so difficult to translate.

3 weeks ago

millerarika

Yeah um not en el parque means in the park, at the park would be a el parque

2 days ago