"Yotengoungrantrabajo."

Translation:I have a great job.

5 months ago

13 Comments


J9Z
J9Z

I've always understood that when gran is in front of the noun it means great; when grande comes after the noun it means big or large.
So, un gran hombre = a great man
un hombre grande = a large man, or a big man

4 months ago

chuckdumas

Several descriptive adjectives change their meaning depending on whether they are used before or after the noun:

gran, grande before: great after: big, large http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/ADJECT.HTM

2 months ago

DerekSimms
DerekSimms

Valuable comments from you guys here for me; I didn't know this. This is where these comments are a great help.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes. That is my understanding also. I think gran is the shortened form used before a masculine noun. Am i correct? So una grande mujer....

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I correct myself - it IS una gran mujer also.(unlike buen, mal, un dropping the "o" bur not "a".

3 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

Yes, it's correct

2 months ago

Supremistul
Supremistul

Wish I could say the same thing! :(

4 months ago

Carole943438

I have a big job should be accepted. Surely gran trabajo would be used to describe a large task at work? I would have thought un bien trabajo would be the translation for a really good career job, not gran?

5 months ago

DanielMaur975789

Hi i m a native speaker, is there a big difference between work and job in this context?, Can i say "I have a great work" or Job its exclusive for this? Like clock and watch, you know in Spanish you can say reloj for both.

3 months ago

RebeccaMid6

I'm not sure why, but "I have a great work" sounds awkward to me as an American. However, the sentences "I like my work," and "I like my job," have the same meaning.

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

A great work. Is used referring to a good/important work of art/theatre. Not to employment.....which can be a great job (ie enjoyable) or a big job which is hard work

2 months ago

Olly27044

I have a grand job?!? ..... Surely ladies and gentlemen... This is tit for tat

2 months ago

Werner82636

Why do they not accept "work" for this answer?

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.