Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo un gran trabajo."

Translation:I have a great job.

3 months ago

14 Comments


J9Z
J9Z

I've always understood that when gran is in front of the noun it means great; when grande comes after the noun it means big or large.
So, un gran hombre = a great man
un hombre grande = a large man, or a big man

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes. That is my understanding also. I think gran is the shortened form used before a masculine noun. Am i correct? So una grande mujer....

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I correct myself - it IS una gran mujer also.(unlike buen, mal, un dropping the "o" bur not "a".

1 month ago

MiguelAgustin0

Yes, it's correct

1 month ago

chuckdumas

Several descriptive adjectives change their meaning depending on whether they are used before or after the noun:

gran, grande before: great after: big, large http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/ADJECT.HTM

1 week ago

DerekSimms
DerekSimms

Valuable comments from you guys here for me; I didn't know this. This is where these comments are a great help.

6 days ago

Supremistul
Supremistul

Wish I could say the same thing! :(

3 months ago

Carole943438

I have a big job should be accepted. Surely gran trabajo would be used to describe a large task at work? I would have thought un bien trabajo would be the translation for a really good career job, not gran?

3 months ago

DanielMaur975789

Hi i m a native speaker, is there a big difference between work and job in this context?, Can i say "I have a great work" or Job its exclusive for this? Like clock and watch, you know in Spanish you can say reloj for both.

1 month ago

RebeccaMid6

I'm not sure why, but "I have a great work" sounds awkward to me as an American. However, the sentences "I like my work," and "I like my job," have the same meaning.

1 month ago

GarethViejoLento

A great work. Is used referring to a good/important work of art/theatre. Not to employment.....which can be a great job (ie enjoyable) or a big job which is hard work

1 month ago

Olly27044

I have a grand job?!? ..... Surely ladies and gentlemen... This is tit for tat

1 month ago

KelliAnn584923

Really? Trabajo means work or job. Both should be accepted. There are plenty of other phrases that sound awkward to an American, but are still technically correct. Silly.

1 month ago

Jackson1355

Google translate and Microsoft translate say "gran trabajo" means "big job".

1 week ago