"A sausage and pork"

Translation:Une saucisse et du porc

3/27/2013, 3:00:37 AM

3 Comments


gwprice

du porc? why?

3/27/2013, 3:00:38 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Why not?

3/27/2013, 2:39:46 PM

lindakanga

It is because du = some.
If the article du is used, as it is partitive - it is referring to meat.
If it had used the article un, it would have meant a whole animal. When un is used - as it refers to a whole animal - it usually means it is a living animal, as opposed to meat.
Check out The great pig debate

1/31/2015, 9:32:30 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.