"Incluyendoamamá."

Translation:Including mom.

5 months ago

7 Comments


44m1r
44m1r

Why is 'a' used in sentence?

5 months ago

eikels

They call it an personal A, it is always used when a person is involved.

4 months ago

mathchoo

Well, whenever a person (or pet, or collective of people) is the object of a verb, anyways.

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I think you mean when referring to a specific person, group of people or something(s) personified as a direct object and not an indirect object.

2 months ago

joseffjone1

why no mother instead of mom?

3 months ago

John625889

Mom is very American. It wouldn't accept my Mother.

2 months ago

alanfiddle

I tried to sound American and put Ma, but it did not accept it.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.