Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Incluyendo a mamá."

Translation:Including mom.

3 months ago

6 Comments


44m1r
44m1r

Why is 'a' used in sentence?

3 months ago

eikels

They call it an personal A, it is always used when a person is involved.

2 months ago

mathchoo

Well, whenever a person (or pet, or collective of people) is the object of a verb, anyways.

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

I think you mean when referring to a specific person, group of people or something(s) personified as a direct object and not an indirect object.

1 month ago

joseffjone1

why no mother instead of mom?

1 month ago

John625889

Mom is very American. It wouldn't accept my Mother.

1 week ago