Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother loves me very much."

Translation:Mi madre me ama mucho.

2 months ago

8 Comments


VikramVaid1

why "mucho" and not "mucha" ?

1 month ago

LazCon
LazCon

In this case mucho modifies the verb 'love' making it an adverb. When used as an adverb, always use mucho. When used as an adjective, mucho will change to match the gender and number of the noun it modifies.

Mucho dinero , muchos gatos, muchas niñas.

1 month ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

In a previous sentence in level one, the sentence read, "Mi papá me quire muy mucho." I thought, "aHa! I won't get it wrong this time, and all I did was change the subject. Now it's STILL wrong. This time the verb "ama" is used, and the adverb "muy" is missing, What gives?

2 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

Quire (querer) and ama (amar) both refer to love. Mucho = a lot. Muy mucho = very much.

Your sentence should be correct (assuming you typed 'quiere', not 'quire'). Next time hit the report button. Often Duo is focusing on particular words, in this case "amar" and doesn't really acknowledge alternate correct sentences. Reporting it helps Duo add alternate choices.

2 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I usually don't have the confidence to wag a finger at Duo. Someday, I will, and if the sentence comes up again, I will, indeed, do it, Laz. Thanks for the help. (Come to think of it, I may have misspelled "quiere"...maybe that's what triggered the flag?)

2 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

7/16/18 -- FYI - Duo does accept 'Mi madre me quiere mucho' (though not 'muy mucho').

2 months ago

tbc63
tbc63

Why not muy mucho?

1 month ago

Benalhting

I don't understand why I was wrong.

1 month ago