"Me gustaría salir a cenar esta noche."

Translation:I would like to go out for dinner tonight.

4 months ago

15 Comments


bmkwolff

"I would like to go out to eat tonight" not accepted.

3 months ago

LSadun
LSadun

DL just corrected "I would like to go out to eat tonight" to "I would like to go out for tea tonight". WTF?

4 months ago

scarcerer
scarcerer

I have heard at least some Brits call the evening meal "tea", so I'm not surprised by the sentence itself, but rather that it's the suggested answer.

3 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Sure, but tea (as in the evening meal) is usually a home thing. So, I agree, it should be accepted but it shouldn't be a suggested answer.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I so agree!

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"I would like to go out to dinner tonight" is also accepted.

4 months ago

stephen.o
stephen.o

"I'd like to eat tea out tonight." .... alternate solution by DL.

You're really losing it DL.... go get help.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, some of their suggested "corrections" are less then helpful. Since Dúo advertises that it teaches American English, it should correct to American English. "Tea" should be accepted as "dinner" for those who normally use it (and I loved learning that "dessert" is called "afters" in other countries), but we should not be shown these types of words as "corrections."

2 months ago

JoanneBrown1

to have dinner? Is that OK?

3 months ago

edmossbb
edmossbb

Cenar = to dine. Can this be applied, please?

2 months ago

DouglasRos952325

my guess is that when duolingo suggests "tea" for "cenar" they just misspelled "eat"!

2 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

No, 'tea' is sometimes used (mainly England) to mean an evening meal. More usually used at home, though, as most people go out for 'dinner'.

2 months ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

"I would like to go out to eat this evening" was not accepted. However, to dine, to have dinner, to eat out are all synonyms (and 'tea' is not a meal normally taken at night but in the late afternoon/early evening)

2 months ago

Roger654478

I would like to dine out this evening was not accepted!

1 month ago

ScubaDi

When do you use "gustaria, quisiera or desearia. I think they all mean "I would like".

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.