1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "SuD qamDaj 'ej Hurgh."

"SuD qamDaj 'ej Hurgh."

Translation:Its foot is dark blue.

July 6, 2018

14 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Maybe he has frostbite. I hope not.


kahless62003

Maybe the guys putting this together have a one-track-mind.


mizinamo

Those are bright blue, though.


LeeGOgletree

Of course they do. It can't be easy.


Max_Matthews

Is Hurgh SuD a more abtract color such as purple?


jdmcowan

Hurgh and SuD are both verbs, so you can't put them in the same sentence without some sort of marker to connect them. SuD 'ej Hurgh generally refers to the darker end of the "cool" spectrum - what we might call "dark blue". There is a theory that klingons cannot see purple, or at least cannot perceive it as a single color and the only way we have to describe it is Doq 'ej SuD.


[deactivated user]

    If that's true, that means that Klingons are color blind - they must either have deuteranopia or deuteranomaly!


jdmcowan

    Those terms refer to very specific kinds of color blindness. It might be possible that some Klingons have that kind of color blindness, but if it's true that they can't see purple, that would be a different kind of color blindness.


mizinamo

    Those terms refer to very specific kinds of color blindness.

    Specifically, to ones relevant to human eye components and their typical receptive frequencies.


Qov-jIH-je

    Not so much colour blind as just having developed vision in a different spectral range. In one of the novels, I think it's Pawns and Symbols, a DIvI' crew discovers that Klingons can't see red. A Klingon enters a restricted area and doesn't understand how he was supposed to know that a plain black door designated restricted. The signage was black on red. In the novel, the Klingon can see two colours into the ultraviolet, colours he calls kalish and amarklor. Either way, it's a difference not a deficiency. Neither the gymnast who can't deadlift double her weight, nor the powerlifter who can't do a back walkover on a balance beam is physically inept.


jdmcowan

    That novel has been contradicted by more recent canon, by the way. Klingon for the Galactic Traveler says, "The fact that neither SuD nor Doq includes what is called ‘violet’ or ‘purple’ in Federation Standard may be related to Klingon physiology—that is, exactly how the Klingon eye processes different wavelengths of light," suggesting that Klingon vision might be skewed the other way (especially since Klingons DO have words for both 'red' and 'black').


Qov-jIH-je

    I just really liked the story. On Status X you have that latitude, lieutenant.


jdmcowan

    I got this as a listening challenge and heard qabDaj on the female audio. Perhaps we should make the mD more clear.


Qov-jIH-je

    I must be hypercorrecting for my Qotmagh accent again. tugh vItI'.

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.