1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa dicono i giudizi?"

"Cosa dicono i giudizi?"

Translation:What do the opinions say?

April 29, 2014

37 Comments


mjustiniano1

This sentence is not good English. The opinions don't say anything! It would make more sense in english to say "what are the opinions."


German4me22

Agree, this does not make sense. It would seem to me to use Opinone to mean Opinion and Giudizio to mean Judgement.

This then translates as ' What do the judgments say'...which is slightly better .


Andrew2569

I'm dissatisfied with the English here. I've never heard of opinions saying anything. Opinions are something, but they don't say something.


Traudi751533

Maybe they meant "opinion polls" ???


FranksPD

When learning a new language, you have to think think in that language. The emphasis in all these lessons is to learn Italian, not English.

Also, the opinion polls suggestion is what came to my mind. Another meaning could be something like "what do the rumours/rumour-mill say?"


Giovanni666

Hurrah for common sense. "The emphasis in all these lessons is to learn Italian, not English." Well said Franks PD. Forgive this observation if it seems a little sharp but if instead of trying to make literal equivalences across the It/Eng language border more people paid attention to this simple rule their efforts at learning the language would be less frustrating for everyone.


AnneBcklun

dear giovanni you are partly right but quite a few people learning from DL don't have english as their vernacular and hence have to understand the meaning of the sentence you translate through the english they know


rjjacob

One of the principle goals of learning a language through Duo Lingo is to be able to translate it into idiomatic English, not to speak like an Italian with broken English.


sbarbour

agree. or what is the general opinion? Meaning of the sentence rather than the words. But learners need to know the words.


GregHullender

Can this really mean "opinions" in this context? "What do the verdicts say" makes more sense to me.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/giudizi


xyphax

I was marked wrong for rulings ... I am reporting that as well.


Flying_Blue

Going back and forth between three languages I really think 'evaluation' (or maybe 'appraisal') comes closest. What do the evaluations say?


benczurp

But it is not accepted... I think this sentence is messed up.


MillerJeffrey

Another clunky English translation


HaroldWonh

Another awful English sentence. No native speaker would ever say this!


Mico_di_Ostia

After 65 years of speaking english, i can confidently say i have never heard anything closely resembling this sentence. This sentence is nonsense.


Giovanni666

'What do the opinion (polls) say?'....... Surely not a quantum leap in intent or understanding I think.


JoolsStone

not a good English translation. What do the opinions/judgements tell us might be better, though still clumsy.


steffano819210

The robot here, isn't doing a good job, bad robot!


beorno

I take "i guidizi" to mean "the polls" in this context (not trusting DL I wrote opinions though)


Giovanni666

"What say the opinions?". Probably a somewhat better but really a not so different translation to the one that DL has put up.


GrantPugli1

I wrote that and it was marked wrong......


crollyanne

Opinions still don't talk.


Richard754173

Nor do polls, but that doesn't stop people asking, "What do the polls say?" Until the human mind evolves to the point of not needing spoken words to communicate, we are all stuck with imperfect languages.


Naomi_Honan

I was just wondering why "What are the opinions saying?" wasn't accepted?


GrantPugli

What says the judgements was marked wrong "seriously? "


Jason594618

Can I say "cosa i giudizi dicono"?


AluHeerji

Agree with GregHullendwr


MikeSlattery

I put "what does opinion say" and it was judged wrong even though 'opinion' was one of the meanings given for 'i guidizi'. We may be learning Italian but translations needs to be reasonable English. Surely the Italian is asking for a summary of what opinion says and not each individual opinion, which is what the English translation given implies.


alan18098

Google translate - translates it to 'what do the reviews say' which makes more sense Would that be a fair translation?


Paul548858

"What the judges say" sounds normal question to me (about the verdict or smt.), lots of matches in googl


NormanHill1

Could the giudizi (judges) be translated into English as 'opinion-formers' (those who have the power to shape the opinions of others)?


AnneBcklun

this doesn't sound well in english- What do the voters say or what does is the opinion of this question


thegreentrader

Who wrote this rubbish?


BrucePlumb

Makes perfect sense in Italian. It just happens to be an awkward sentence to translate into English.


GrantPugli1

For goodness sake. What a ridiculous sentence. There is no such sentence in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.