Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We often have difficult days."

Translation:A menudo tenemos días difíciles.

1 month ago

4 Comments


Iris150201

Sometimes we should add "los" before "días" or other nouns, even though the English translation doesn't contain the article. How do Spanish language learners know when and when NOT to do that?

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It often depends on the verb and the function of the noun in the sentence, with tener the subject always needs a determiner, but the object follows the same rules as English.

1 week ago

Iris150201

Many thanks.

1 week ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

Now I've got some trouble with the audio. Here it lies in the "difíciles". Should the accent be on the 2nd or 3rd syllable. It is marked on the second, but I clearly hear her reading " dificíles " . Could it be some dialect thing or what?

2 weeks ago