"We often have difficult days."

Translation:A menudo tenemos días difíciles.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Iris150201
Iris150201

Sometimes we should add "los" before "días" or other nouns, even though the English translation doesn't contain the article. How do Spanish language learners know when and when NOT to do that?

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It often depends on the verb and the function of the noun in the sentence, with tener the subject always needs a determiner, but the object follows the same rules as English.

2 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Many thanks.

2 months ago

ekihoo

Now I've got some trouble with the audio. Here it lies in the "difíciles". Should the accent be on the 2nd or 3rd syllable. It is marked on the second, but I clearly hear her reading " dificíles " . Could it be some dialect thing or what?

2 months ago

rollermama

Could you also say siempre instead of a menudo?

1 month ago

Michael307373

No because siempre means always (as opposed to just often).

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.