"¿Te interesa jugar hoy?"

Translation:Are you interested in playing today?

5 months ago

11 Comments


JeffreyBer905859

Sounds like a declarative statement, not a question to me.

5 months ago

PhillipMcN2

I concur with the opinion of JeffreyBer905859.

A real human being sounds different than computer synthesized speech. Listen to one of these soundtracks again if you want to be convinced that this is a not a real person.

Final note: Of course we don't know if one or more of the soundtracks might be replaced in the future after I write this post.

1 month ago

HansEnsink

"Are you interested to play today?" was not accepted by DL.

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@HansEnsink
You are definitely not choosing the best English construction. Moreover, I have my doubts about whether your answer deserves credit.

Your goal needs to be colloquial English. If you are not striving to create colloquial sentences, then Duolingo is not always going to like your answers.

I am changing the topic of discussion now. ➜ By the way, the subject of the Spanish sentence is jugar. Jugar is functioning as a noun in the Spanish sentence. In contrast to the Spanish sentence, the English word, playing, is not the subject of the Duolingo English sentence. Even so, the word, playing, functions as a noun in the Duolingo English sentence.

1 month ago

Tara201581

why not te interesas?

1 month ago

JeffreyBer905859

'interesar' is being used reflexively here. It's like 'gustar'. The verb needs to agree with the subject which is 'jugar' which is treated as singular.

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

Interesar is not being used reflexively here. Otherwise, I agree with JeffreyBer905859.

https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/verbs-like-gustar

1 month ago

JeffreyBer905859

Thanks for the correction PhillipMcN2.

1 month ago

mgbryant

Is not "jugar" future tense and if so how it is correct here ?

3 weeks ago

JeffreyBer905859

'jugar' is the infinitive form, 'to play'. The most literal translation, since it is a question, is something like '(it) interests you to play today?' But 'Te interesa jugar hoy' in Spanish means the same thing as 'Are you interested in playing today?' does in English. The meaning of a sentence or phrase is (very) often, not the same thing as the literal, word by word translation.

3 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

@mgbryant
In order to discriminate between the past, present, future (etc.) tenses, you probably already know that you need to focus on the verb. But jugar is not functioning as a verb in this Duolingo exercise. So don't look at jugar for the purpose of discriminating between the past, present, future (etc.) tenses.

https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/verbs-like-gustar

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.