"É muito longe."

Translation:It is very far.

March 27, 2013

9 Comments


sewerhorse6

TOO FAR is longe demais

March 27, 2013

dtnansel

Can muito really mean too?

June 22, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

No, it cannot. As has been said above, «demais»/«demasiadamente» = "too." :)

April 22, 2015

mephyle

But in some sentences it does mean ‘too much’. Sometimes the correct answer for a sentence with ‘muito’ is given by Duolingo as ‘too’. So how do you know when it can mean ‘too [much]’ and when it doesn’t?

September 13, 2018

Torben1973

Why is "it is very long" wrong?

January 17, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Because «comprido»/«longo» = "long;" «longe» never means "long"

January 17, 2016

BradleyHes

Whats wrong with "it is very long" this can also mean far in english as in the journey is long

December 16, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

The problem is that «longe» always means "far," never "long." If you want to say that the journey is "long," you would use the Portuguese word for "long," which would be «longa»/«comprida». Also, "long" and "far" are not the same thing. A journey is long, but the destination is far; it is never the other way around. "long" describes length, while "far" describes distance in comparison to an origin.

December 16, 2016

bradsytone

"It's a very long way" is not accepted

January 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.