1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É muito longe."

"É muito longe."

Translation:It is very far.

March 27, 2013

10 Comments


sewerhorse6

TOO FAR is longe demais


paulconsul

I agree. "It is too far" should be "É longe demais."


dtnansel

Can muito really mean too?


mephyle

But in some sentences it does mean ‘too much’. Sometimes the correct answer for a sentence with ‘muito’ is given by Duolingo as ‘too’. So how do you know when it can mean ‘too [much]’ and when it doesn’t?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, it cannot. As has been said above, «demais»/«demasiadamente» = "too." :)


Torben1973

Why is "it is very long" wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because «comprido»/«longo» = "long;" «longe» never means "long"


BradleyHes

Whats wrong with "it is very long" this can also mean far in english as in the journey is long


ZuMako8_Momo

The problem is that «longe» always means "far," never "long." If you want to say that the journey is "long," you would use the Portuguese word for "long," which would be «longa»/«comprida». Also, "long" and "far" are not the same thing. A journey is long, but the destination is far; it is never the other way around. "long" describes length, while "far" describes distance in comparison to an origin.


bradsytone

"It's a very long way" is not accepted

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.