Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have some friends from France."

Translation:Yo tengo unas amigas de Francia.

3 months ago

11 Comments


SmartGuy263771

How can I know difference between the male and female. "Friends" uses for a male and female in English

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

It could be both.

3 months ago

Ilse482473

Why is unos amigos wrong?

1 month ago

vwlshrtg
vwlshrtg

I don't understand why "amigos" was marked incorrect here. Duolingo says it should be "amigas." With no further context given, how can "amigos" be wrong?

2 months ago

vwlshrtg
vwlshrtg

Update: my own fault. Mismatched unas/unos and amigas/amigos!

2 months ago

BlaiseMatt

I put unos amigos and was wrong

1 month ago

Billy790884

Q why not unos amigos? Bit confusing.

1 week ago

david13204

Can some one give an answer for unos or unas?

4 days ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Unos is used with masculine nouns and Unas is used with femenine nouns.

3 days ago

JerryHyuuga

Is "Yo tengo unos amigos de Francia" an acceptable answer?

3 days ago

ToastedAndButter

Typed that also was wrong.

21 hours ago