"I have some friends from France."

Translation:Yo tengo unas amigas de Francia.

5 months ago

16 Comments


Ilse482473

Why is unos amigos wrong?

3 months ago

SmartGuy263771

How can I know difference between the male and female. "Friends" uses for a male and female in English

5 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

It could be both.

5 months ago

vwlshrtg

I don't understand why "amigos" was marked incorrect here. Duolingo says it should be "amigas." With no further context given, how can "amigos" be wrong?

4 months ago

vwlshrtg

Update: my own fault. Mismatched unas/unos and amigas/amigos!

4 months ago

BlaiseMatt

I put unos amigos and was wrong

3 months ago

Billy790884

Q why not unos amigos? Bit confusing.

2 months ago

david13204

Can some one give an answer for unos or unas?

2 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Unos is used with masculine nouns and Unas is used with femenine nouns.

2 months ago

JerryHyuuga

Is "Yo tengo unos amigos de Francia" an acceptable answer?

2 months ago

ToastedAndButter

Typed that also was wrong.

2 months ago

Cindy261303

It should be. But it marked me wrong too.

5 days ago

notyourfrog

"unas amigas" is not wrong.

1 month ago

CrushtoneOrigin

I answered: Tengo unas amigos de Francia. Why is that wrong?

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

It would be "Unos amigos" or "Unas amigas".

1 month ago

tom546062

SOME friend, some means a few

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.