"How much are these shoes, Sir?"

Translation:¿Cuánto cuestan estos zapatos, señor?

5 months ago

18 Comments


fedor-A-learner

maybe duo should ask how much do these shoes cost, that way i would know that i need to use the word cuestan, otherwise it's a guessing game.

5 months ago

Gordon348860

I agree. In English, one could ask, "How much are these shoes?" OR "How much do these shoes cost?" While the intent of the questions may be the same, the sentences are different.

2 months ago

JimHemsley1

Why is it cuanto cuestan instead of cuantos cuestan?

3 months ago

BAM61131

Cuantos means "How many" Cuanto means "How much"

3 months ago

imgannicus
imgannicus

Thank you!

2 months ago

Bill314159

My question also

3 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Why is it estos zapatos, versus estes zapatos, or is there no such word?

4 months ago

Squirkles

The plural of este is estos, you are correct in the assumption that estes doesn't exist

4 months ago

Chak278071

Thanks! that's just what I came here to ask.

4 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

gracias!!

4 months ago

Ken398
Ken398

cuanto=how much , cuanto cuesta=how much does it cost

2 months ago

Patrick328825
Patrick328825

IThink you can also say: A cuanto son estos zapatos, seňor? A native speaker can confirm this?

2 months ago

DanielGons3

Cuanto valen estos zapatos, senor? didn't work. Is it because vale is worth and cuesta is cost? and in that case why is the sentence not structured to say how much do the shoes cost?

1 month ago

firas853500

Why is it cuànto and not cùàntos?

1 month ago

myleswhyles

What is cuestan

3 weeks ago

Baron65673

This is boring and stupid... It does not make any sence... I think i am gonna start searching for another app

1 month ago

deb_cherry
deb_cherry

yes, you probably should look for another app if you think this is boring and stupid. good luck with that.

1 month ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Hear hear, Deb, it gets pretty annoying to read all these complaints from users that cannot recognize nor appreciate the value of this site, which is after all, free. Not many things these days are totally free..

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.