Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How much are these shoes, Sir?"

Translation:¿Cuánto cuestan estos zapatos, señor?

3 months ago

14 Comments


fedor-A-learner

maybe duo should ask how much do these shoes cost, that way i would know that i need to use the word cuestan, otherwise it's a guessing game.

3 months ago

Gordon348860

I agree. In English, one could ask, "How much are these shoes?" OR "How much do these shoes cost?" While the intent of the questions may be the same, the sentences are different.

3 weeks ago

JimHemsley1

Why is it cuanto cuestan instead of cuantos cuestan?

1 month ago

BAM61131

Cuantos means "How many" Cuanto means "How much"

1 month ago

imgannicus
imgannicus

Thank you!

1 month ago

Bill314159

My question also

1 month ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Why is it estos zapatos, versus estes zapatos, or is there no such word?

3 months ago

SugarBlast

The plural of este is estos, you are correct in the assumption that estes doesn't exist

2 months ago

Chak278071

Thanks! that's just what I came here to ask.

2 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

gracias!!

2 months ago

Ken398

cuanto=how much , cuanto cuesta=how much does it cost

3 weeks ago

Patrick328825
Patrick328825

IThink you can also say: A cuanto son estos zapatos, seňor? A native speaker can confirm this?

1 week ago

Baron65673

This is boring and stupid... It does not make any sence... I think i am gonna start searching for another app

6 days ago

DanielGons3

Cuanto valen estos zapatos, senor? didn't work. Is it because vale is worth and cuesta is cost? and in that case why is the sentence not structured to say how much do the shoes cost?

2 days ago