1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "My name is Torg."

"My name is Torg."

Translation:torgh 'oH pongwIj'e'.

July 6, 2018

3 Comments


La_Mariette

I wrote "torgh pongwIj". What is the meaning of the " 'oH" and the "e' " at the end, please?

July 6, 2018

kahless62003

As {torgh} and {pongwIj} are both nouns, to glue them together to make a sentence you need a verb. The {'oH}, in this case, is serving as a verb meaning "it is". (At other times it may appear as a pronoun meaning "it", but this is not the case for this sentence.)

The order of the basic Klingon sentence will have the verb in the middle. The noun doing the verb goes to the right of it. And the noun the verb is being done to, goes to the left of the verb.

For a to-be sentence (where one noun is said to be another noun), the rule is that a topic marking noun suffix {'e'} is appended to the noun on the right. It could be said to serve as a form of emphasis. Such a sentence could be interpreted like this:

My name, it is torg.
Or perhaps as:
And as for my name, it is torg.

July 6, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Do not try to apply the basic sentence order to a "to be" sentence. The "to be" sentence does not follow Object-Verb-Subject order. Instead, just memorize some irregular ordering:

To link a noun with a verb, use:

noun pronoun

For example:

tlhIngan ghaH
He is a Klingon.

qachDaq 'oH
It is in the building.

To say that one noun is another noun, decide which noun is the topic of the linkage and use this formula:

noun pronoun topic'e'

For example:

tlhIngan ghaH HoD'e'
The captain is a Klingon.

qachDaq 'oH puchpa''e'
The bathroom is in the building.

You can sometimes put verb suffixes on the pronoun, but only some suffixes, and only sometimes. For example:

HoD ghaHchugh, jIghal
If he is a captain, I'll be jealous.

verengan ghaH'a' chom'e'?
Is the bartender a Ferengi?

July 7, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.