"Necesitovolveracasa."

Translation:I need to go back home.

5 months ago

6 Comments


Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'I need to return home.' should be accepted although return is not an option in the word tiles exercise.

5 months ago

DouglasDod10

I agree completely I need to return home is a much better English than I need to go back whole.

3 months ago

KimArcher4

Why a casa and not la casa

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Casa can be used without an article to mean "home" rather than "the house".

  • a casa, de casa, en casa - (to) home, from home, at home
  • a la casa, de la casa, en la casa - to the house, from the house, in the house
5 days ago

Mhre1
Mhre1

They still donĀ“t accept "return home".

1 week ago

ErinDudka

They do now. 12/05/18

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.