1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Game of spears"

"Game of spears"

Translation:Mchezo wa mikuki

July 6, 2018

10 Comments


vtopphol

A game of spears? Sounds dangerous.


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

I accept your challenge


vtopphol

Maybe it's a giant mikado.


melodiejoi1

I wonder if this would be how you would translate dart game?


TelijeeL

What would "Mchezo ya mikuki" mean?


Urbrato

Like game of thrones, but spears :-)


Nick289993

Game of spear? Hmm, I just don't see the point. (Sorry.)


vtopphol

You’ll never see it coming.


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

POT OF GREED which let's me put three cards from my graveyard into my hand


Ruben_in_Moss

So it has to be wa because its referring to the game, and not the plural of spears?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.