"¿Túnoencontrastenada?"

Translation:You didn't find anything?

5 months ago

13 Comments


Shannon363335

Wouldn't "Didn't you find anything" be more precise?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It is at least a very acceptable answer. If it's not in the database yet, I'd report it next time.

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

No, but it should definitely be acceptable.

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It isn't actually more precise, but it is more standard syntax. Duo generally does allow you to use inflection only questions as translation for the ones in Spanish, although that is less common in English. But using the same structure when it is acceptable will always be acceptable, which is helpful because the voice does not always use the correct inflection to make the user know it is a question

1 month ago

[deactivated user]

    Strange translation. "You didn't is more exception than rule.

    5 months ago

jasonC1983

    ¿Alguien tiene un problema con "Did you find nothing?"? No es una traducción palabra por palabra, pero tiene el mismo significado.

    3 months ago

IanRT1
    IanRT1

    "Did you find nothing?" no sería correcto ya que la definicion de eso sería "¿Tú encontraste nada?", lo cual no tiene mucho sentido.

    3 months ago

Tom356767
    Tom356767

    "You found nothing?" seems to be as close to word for word as "Didn't you find anything?" given the use of double-negatives in Spanish while correct English avoids them.

    3 months ago

gio222525

    It is not correct. A question can't start with the subject.Shannon is right

    4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

    WRONG.

    "I didn't find anything" "YOU didn't?" "nope."

    3 months ago

joe814027

    BOTH WAYS ARE CORRECT SO WHY CRY

    4 months ago

Alan842561

    I think Shannon is correct.

    3 months ago

IanRT1
    IanRT1

    He is

    3 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.