"¿Tú no encontraste nada?"

Translation:You didn't find anything?

3 months ago

12 Comments


Shannon363335

Wouldn't "Didn't you find anything" be more precise?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It is at least a very acceptable answer. If it's not in the database yet, I'd report it next time.

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

No, but it should definitely be acceptable.

1 month ago

[deactivated user]

    Strange translation. "You didn't is more exception than rule.

    3 months ago

jasonC1983

    ¿Alguien tiene un problema con "Did you find nothing?"? No es una traducción palabra por palabra, pero tiene el mismo significado.

    1 month ago

IanRT1
    IanRT1

    "Did you find nothing?" no sería correcto ya que la definicion de eso sería "¿Tú encontraste nada?", lo cual no tiene mucho sentido.

    1 month ago

Tom356767
    Tom356767

    "You found nothing?" seems to be as close to word for word as "Didn't you find anything?" given the use of double-negatives in Spanish while correct English avoids them.

    1 month ago

gio222525

    It is not correct. A question can't start with the subject.Shannon is right

    2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

    WRONG.

    "I didn't find anything" "YOU didn't?" "nope."

    1 month ago

joe814027

    BOTH WAYS ARE CORRECT SO WHY CRY

    2 months ago

Alan842561

    I think Shannon is correct.

    1 month ago

IanRT1
    IanRT1

    He is

    1 month ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.