"No, he is not my new boyfriend."

Translation:No, lui non è il mio nuovo fidanzato.

March 27, 2013

3 Comments


zhangjiahao

Would "No, lui non è il mio fidanzato nuovo" be an acceptable response? I'm not sure about where to put the adjectives of "fidanzato" in this context.

March 27, 2013

mukkapazza

That works too. Qualifying adjectives (red, yellow, new, old, tall, young) can come before or after the noun, but often when they come before they have an emphatic role, so you're usually safe with the noun + adjective combo (like here!)

There are a few cases in which the placement of the adjective is everything: it either changes the whole meaning of the sentence, or sounds plain wrong

  • l'impero romano: just sounds funny the other way around
  • bella vita: a saying you won't hear the other way around
  • vedono una donna grande: they see a big/large woman
  • sei una gran donna: you are a great/fantastic woman
March 27, 2013

FrancescoPadormo

Why is the 'il' needed? I thought you didn't need it when referring to people?

July 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.