"We like that orange hat."

Translation:Nos gusta aquel sombrero naranja.

4 months ago

23 Comments


ericaspanish
ericaspanish

Found an explanation on thoughtco: "In traditionally correct usage, naranja or rosa as an adjective of color should remain unchanged, even when modifying a plural noun. However, Spanish (like all living languages) is changing, and in some areas, especially in Latin America, a construction such as los coches rosas would be perfectly acceptable and even preferable. You are right in stating the rule: Invariable adjectives (usually a noun being used as an adjective) don't change form regardless of whether they're describing something that is singular or plural."

3 months ago

MsLagerkvist2
MsLagerkvist2

"Sombrero" is masculine, so why isn't it "sombrero naranjo"?

4 months ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

Why doesn't naranja change to naranjo?

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

I'm trying to be helpful here and no snark is intended. But if you had read the thread from the top, you would have found an excellent explanation by redsassafras just a few posts above yours. If you didn't understand his/her post (and if you didn't, it's hardly a crime), you could have added what confused you and other posters could have helped with that. As it is, what can we say that wasn't already said? I hope it's clear I am only trying to help you. You've done nothing "wrong" and nobody is required to reply.

ETA this post of mine makes no sense now because the posts to which I refer are no longer visible. Apparently, DL eliminates posts after a certain period to make room for more recent comments.

This is the first time I've noticed this.

1 month ago

MsLagerkvist2
MsLagerkvist2

Is it possible that we all wrote our questions at the same time, two months ago, but that only one of them was answered and so upvoted?

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Ah, I get it. You and others posed the question two months ago, but the answer to which I directed you was posted only a few weeks ago. My bad and thanks for pointing it out. I need to make a habit of looking at those posting times.

1 month ago

SaskiaBruy

Same question here. Spanish seems inconsistent that way. A yellow sombrero would definitely be amarillo, and a falda amarilla.

3 months ago

redsassafras

One way of saying "orange" in Spanish is "anaranjado" -- this only refers to the color and agrees with any noun it modifies (un libro anaranjado, una falda anaranjada, etc). Another way is to more or less say "it is the color of an orange" -- to use "naranja," the name of the fruit. When the name of an object is used as a representative example of a color in this way, it is not made to change gender. It retains its original form. Other examples include: rosa (rose/pink), turquesa (turquoise), esmerelda (emerald), lila (lilac), crema (cream).

(An advantage of maintaining the original noun form is the avoidance of ambiguous or even bizarre-sounding statements. "Naranja" may mean the citrus fruit, but "naranjo" refers to an orange tree. "Crema" may refer to dairy or cosmetic creams, but "cremo" is a form of the verb "to cremate.")

2 months ago

MsLagerkvist2
MsLagerkvist2

This is excellent. Thank you!!

2 months ago

chrishall42

Thanks! This was very helpful. This is a good thing to learn!

2 months ago

SaskiaBruy

Thanks fro the great help!

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Thank you... It was bothering me that naranja was being used for a color because I was always taught that it was a fruit and the color was anaranjado. Some of it makes sense now. I was also taught that pollo was chicken that you eat (not a live chicken) and it is used for both on here. Are these regional differences?

1 day ago

rgonnering

what's wrong with "Nos gusta ese sombrero naranja?

2 months ago

sassfb
sassfb

Nothing is wrong with that. I put "naranjo", and Duolingo told me (graciously) that I had a typo, but gave me the corrected sentence "Nos gusta ese sombrero naranja."

2 months ago

malonay
malonay

"nos gusta esa gorra naranja"

Please explain to me what's wrong with this :(

1 month ago

sassfb
sassfb

I'd never heard the word "gorra". Google translates it as "cap", although it translates your sentence as "We like that orange hat." Maybe "gorra" isn't in Duo's vocabulary either.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

No, "gorra" is definitely used by DL in many exercises. But as in English, though a cap may be a hat, not all hats are caps.

1 month ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Why cant you use eso instead of aquel. Surely both are acceptable.

3 weeks ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

My current understanding is that 'ese' (not "eso", though 'ese' > 'esos' in plural) is used for an object near the person spoken to, but 'aquel' for when the object is remote from both, or there is no person being spoken to.

3 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

I think you are correct, Ampus. That sounds like an explanation I heard long ago.

3 weeks ago

TykaBooker

The is a difference between eso and aquel... although it may be accepted.

1 day ago

TykaBooker

*there

1 day ago

Guillermo8330

I agree. I hope you reported the error because it's been troubling posters for months now.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.