"We like that orange hat."

Translation:Nos gusta aquel sombrero naranja.

7 months ago

39 Comments


ericaspanish

Found an explanation on thoughtco: "In traditionally correct usage, naranja or rosa as an adjective of color should remain unchanged, even when modifying a plural noun. However, Spanish (like all living languages) is changing, and in some areas, especially in Latin America, a construction such as los coches rosas would be perfectly acceptable and even preferable. You are right in stating the rule: Invariable adjectives (usually a noun being used as an adjective) don't change form regardless of whether they're describing something that is singular or plural."

7 months ago

Kathy979841

Why cant you use eso instead of aquel. Surely both are acceptable.

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

I agree. I hope you reported the error because it's been troubling posters for months now.

4 months ago

Ampus_Questor

My current understanding is that 'ese' (not "eso", though 'ese' > 'esos' in plural) is used for an object near the person spoken to, but 'aquel' for when the object is remote from both, or there is no person being spoken to.

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

I think you are correct, Ampus. That sounds like an explanation I heard long ago.

3 months ago

DiedrichMa1

If this website is correct, I think it's a helpful rule of thumb: http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Demonstrative-Adjectives-Pronouns.asp

It says: 1) este is for nearby things; 2) ese is further away things; 3) aquel is for significantly further things

4 days ago

TykaBooker

There is a difference between ese and aquel... although it may be accepted.

3 months ago

DiaaV

Why doesn't naranja change to naranjo?

7 months ago

Guillermo8330

I'm trying to be helpful here and no snark is intended. But if you had read the thread from the top, you would have found an excellent explanation by redsassafras just a few posts above yours. If you didn't understand his/her post (and if you didn't, it's hardly a crime), you could have added what confused you and other posters could have helped with that. As it is, what can we say that wasn't already said? I hope it's clear I am only trying to help you. You've done nothing "wrong" and nobody is required to reply.

ETA this post of mine makes no sense now because the posts to which I refer are no longer visible. Apparently, DL eliminates posts after a certain period to make room for more recent comments.

This is the first time I've noticed this.

4 months ago

MsLagerkvist2

Is it possible that we all wrote our questions at the same time, two months ago, but that only one of them was answered and so upvoted?

Edit: "two months ago" was around July 2018.

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

Ah, I get it. You and others posed the question two months ago, but the answer to which I directed you was posted only a few weeks ago. My bad and thanks for pointing it out. I need to make a habit of looking at those posting times.

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4

Still makes little sense--the question above these posts was 4 months ago and redsassafrass's answer (to which you refer) was 2 months ago and is below. But, you (1 month ago) refer to it as "above."

I think the safest, most polite, thing to do is read all posts before asking a question, to be sure the answer isn't already there somewhere.

2 months ago

MsLagerkvist2

Sometimes the voting on posts skews the order of reading. All posters involved in this exchange tried to make it right.

2 months ago

MsLagerkvist2

"Sombrero" is masculine, so why isn't it "sombrero naranjo"?

7 months ago

SaskiaBruy

Same question here. Spanish seems inconsistent that way. A yellow sombrero would definitely be amarillo, and a falda amarilla.

7 months ago

redsassafras

One way of saying "orange" in Spanish is "anaranjado" -- this only refers to the color and agrees with any noun it modifies (un libro anaranjado, una falda anaranjada, etc). Another way is to more or less say "it is the color of an orange" -- to use "naranja," the name of the fruit. When the name of an object is used as a representative example of a color in this way, it is not made to change gender. It retains its original form. Other examples include: rosa (rose/pink), turquesa (turquoise), esmerelda (emerald), lila (lilac), crema (cream).

(An advantage of maintaining the original noun form is the avoidance of ambiguous or even bizarre-sounding statements. "Naranja" may mean the citrus fruit, but "naranjo" refers to an orange tree. "Crema" may refer to dairy or cosmetic creams, but "cremo" is a form of the verb "to cremate.")

5 months ago

MsLagerkvist2

This is excellent. Thank you!!

5 months ago

chrishall42

Thanks! This was very helpful. This is a good thing to learn!

5 months ago

SaskiaBruy

Thanks fro the great help!

4 months ago

Kathy979841

Absolutely excellent. I had always used naranja as an adjective or noun for the fruit and did not know of the other word. But this is a really good explanation.

2 weeks ago

TykaBooker

Thank you... It was bothering me that naranja was being used for a color because I was always taught that it was a fruit and the color was anaranjado. Some of it makes sense now. I was also taught that pollo was chicken that you eat (not a live chicken) and it is used for both on here. Are these regional differences?

3 months ago

rgonnering

what's wrong with "Nos gusta ese sombrero naranja?

5 months ago

sassfb

Nothing is wrong with that. I put "naranjo", and Duolingo told me (graciously) that I had a typo, but gave me the corrected sentence "Nos gusta ese sombrero naranja."

5 months ago

malonay

"nos gusta esa gorra naranja"

Please explain to me what's wrong with this :(

4 months ago

sassfb

I'd never heard the word "gorra". Google translates it as "cap", although it translates your sentence as "We like that orange hat." Maybe "gorra" isn't in Duo's vocabulary either.

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

No, "gorra" is definitely used by DL in many exercises. But as in English, though a cap may be a hat, not all hats are caps.

4 months ago

Leroy_Grimes

I think the only way Duo can be right with their answer is if the hat was actually made of real oranges like the fruit hat made for Carmen Miranda. Then it would truly be a sombrero naranja.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Read redsassafras' lengthy post. It is currently above yours, but posts have been moving so I don't know where it will be when you see my response. Anyway, it explains that Spanish has special usages when a color is referred to by the name of an object of that color (i.e., an "orange").

1 month ago

Lesley721067

I was just marked incorrect because I used "eso" instead of "aquel".

3 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4

Lesley, Guillermo and Karen, I think eso is not acceptable because there is a masculine noun (hat) to which "that" refers. So, "that" has to agree with "hat," and it's either ese or aquel. You would use eso when you don't know the gender, e.g., ¿Qué es eso?

Incidentally, to answer you, I just copied and pasted my post from a month ago. It's always a good idea to read through the posts already in a discussion before you ask a question that may duplicate others'. :)

2 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

Maybe DL is just trying to keep us current on the usage of aquel. Or perhaps the reasoning is that the "we" of the sentence is composed of the speaker and listener; in such a case, the hat is close to neither and aquel is the correct adjective. As someone else explained, eso is usually used for something far from the speaker but close to the listener. aquel is used for something from both.

3 weeks ago

lbKnJ1
Plus

Another confused person wondering why eso isn't acceptable as well as aquel. See that others have the same concern. Will report.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4

I think eso is not acceptable because there is a masculine noun (hat) to which "that" refers. So, "that" has to agree with "hat," and it's either ese or aquel. You would use eso when you don't know the gender, e.g., ¿Qué es eso?

1 month ago

Kathy979841

Yes I agree now that my typo of eso might not have been accepted just because of that. However I still find it difficult to distinguish between use of the two words despite the explanations.

2 weeks ago

cartu11

My response "Nos gusta aquella gorra naranja" wasn't accepted. What is wrong?

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Una gorra is a cap. The hat in DL's prompt isn't a cap.

1 month ago

Karen698475

Why can't I use eso here instead of aquel?

2 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

See nejd0qr4's answer just above yours.

2 weeks ago

AlNSPq

And since "la naranga" is an orange, why does DL keep showing a can of paint when asking us to translate "the orange." I understand naranja can mean orange, but THE orange is a fruit. Or am I just missing what is right in front of my face? Or do they need to ask for "The COLOR orange?"

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.