Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We like that orange hat."

Translation:Nos gusta aquel sombrero naranja.

2 months ago

9 Comments


SaskiaBruy

Same question here. Spanish seems inconsistent that way. A yellow sombrero would definitely be amarillo, and a falda amarilla.

2 months ago

redsassafras

One way of saying "orange" in Spanish is "anaranjado" -- this only refers to the color and agrees with any noun it modifies (un libro anaranjado, una falda anaranjada, etc). Another way is to more or less say "it is the color of an orange" -- to use "naranja," the name of the fruit. When the name of an object is used as a representative example of a color in this way, it is not made to change gender. It retains its original form. Other examples include: rosa (rose/pink), turquesa (turquoise), esmerelda (emerald), lila (lilac), crema (cream).

(An advantage of maintaining the original noun form is the avoidance of ambiguous or even bizarre-sounding statements. "Naranja" may mean the citrus fruit, but "naranjo" refers to an orange tree. "Crema" may refer to dairy or cosmetic creams, but "cremo" is a form of the verb "to cremate.")

1 week ago

MsLagerkvist2
MsLagerkvist2

This is excellent. Thank you!!

1 week ago

chrishall42

Thanks! This was very helpful. This is a good thing to learn!

1 week ago

MsLagerkvist2
MsLagerkvist2

"Sombrero" is masculine, so why isn't it "sombrero naranjo"?

2 months ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

Why doesn't naranja change to naranjo?

2 months ago

ericaspanish

Found an explanation on thoughtco: "In traditionally correct usage, naranja or rosa as an adjective of color should remain unchanged, even when modifying a plural noun. However, Spanish (like all living languages) is changing, and in some areas, especially in Latin America, a construction such as los coches rosas would be perfectly acceptable and even preferable. You are right in stating the rule: Invariable adjectives (usually a noun being used as an adjective) don't change form regardless of whether they're describing something that is singular or plural."

2 months ago

rgonnering

what's wrong with "Nos gusta ese sombrero naranja?

4 weeks ago

sassfb
sassfb

Nothing is wrong with that. I put "naranjo", and Duolingo told me (graciously) that I had a typo, but gave me the corrected sentence "Nos gusta ese sombrero naranja."

4 weeks ago