"Are these ones the big bulls?"

Translation:Bisi rōvyz vandissa issi?

July 7, 2018

3 Comments


dayslaelia

In what instances are we supposed to use rōvi instead of rōvys, because both were used to describe "big"

July 7, 2018

Joel__W

In this case, bisi is a noun, specifically the plural of the noun form (substantive) bisy of the adjective bisa. In other words it is the noun "these (ones)", which is different from the adjective "these ...". http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Substantives

July 9, 2018

MollyBrown2

Bisi versus kesi. The exercise says the correct answer is "KESI rovyz vandissa issi?" But this says "BISI rovyz vandissa issi?"

June 17, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.