"Are these ones the big bulls?"

Translation:Bisi rōvyz vandissa issi?

July 7, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dayslaelia

In what instances are we supposed to use rōvi instead of rōvys, because both were used to describe "big"


Joel__W

In this case, bisi is a noun, specifically the plural of the noun form (substantive) bisy of the adjective bisa. In other words it is the noun "these (ones)", which is different from the adjective "these ...". http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Substantives


Draxximor

Ok, but where is rovi and rovys


MollyBrown2

Bisi versus kesi. The exercise says the correct answer is "KESI rovyz vandissa issi?" But this says "BISI rovyz vandissa issi?"


Duncan736410

It all depends on whether the person saying thr sentence considers the noun animate/sentient or inanimate/not sentient. Kesy kesi kony koni are inanimate/not sentient (such as korze = longsword) Bisy bisi bony boni are animate/sentient (such as kepa = father) Animals are the grey area, such vandis = bull and hontes = bird, in which case either kesy or bony will work, but it is up to the speaker to determine.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.