"The mirror is on the wall."

Translation:Lo specchio sta sul muro.

March 27, 2013

12 Comments


webMan1

One other thing - why "sta" and not "e" (with accent. . . mi dispiace)?

March 27, 2013

mukkapazza

Essere and stare can be used nearly interchangeably in terms of remaining in one place:

  • il negozio sta sulll'angolo/il negozio è sull'angolo
  • mia moglie sta a casa oggi/mia moglie è a casa oggi
  • lo zucchero sta dietro il sale/lo zucchero è dietro il sale
March 27, 2013

AndesSky

Just in case anyone is flummoxed like I was for using - è - and was marked wrong, with a correct answer given - sta -. I was marked wrong, I think, only because I typed 'Il specchio' instead of 'Lo specchio'.

February 2, 2019

wolf1mtb

DL threw folks a curve ball with this translation. Yes, you could get away with 'è' (is) and be understood. The correct translation relies upon the infinitive 'stare' and not the infinitive for 'essere.' Essere=to be. Stare= to stand, to be located, and to be with regard to health (e.g. Sto bene= (literally) I stand well. DL is not providing insight into the context of words; particularly new vocabulary.

February 26, 2019

XlUi8bZ7

Thank you for that explanation.

May 27, 2019

webMan1

I was confused about this sentence because I was thinking about the wrong kind of wall. . . is there any difference between the wall of a home and, say, the Great Wall of China?

March 27, 2013

mukkapazza

Actually, there are a few words for wall: la parete di camera tua, la grande muraglia di Cina, il muro di Berlino... both parete and muro can be used for walls inside a house, though parete is more specific and muro is a safe word to use for more general wall discussions.

March 27, 2013

tmac876

duolingo doesn't accept parete for this sentence for some reason. I wrote, "Lo specchio e' sulla parete" and it marked it as a mistake and only gave il muro as the correct answer.

April 30, 2013

yoctozepto

Why 'su' is not enough here? I saw that e.g. 'in cucina' = 'in the kitchen'. Is there some rule here?

June 21, 2014

Marninger

The mirror is on the wall. = Lo specchio sta (su la =) sulla muro.

April 17, 2018

Meet_The_Dinner

I'm pretty sure the sentence should use essere and not stare

October 2, 2018

TheMadChaotician

What exactly is the difference between 'muro' and 'parete'?

February 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.