"I want to eat two sandwiches."

Translation:Quiero comer dos sándwiches.

6 months ago

14 Comments


Pikamonster

I learned emperadado for sandwich as well i guess this isnt acceptable?

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It should be. If it's not accepted, please report it.

1 month ago

JohnHelmer5

I learned "tortas". Sandwiches is spanglish.

4 months ago

Pikamonster

I thought tortas was cakes never heard it for sandwiches thanks for the new word lol

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

They say "torta" in México but I'm not sure how widespread that word is in other Spanish-speaking countries.

1 month ago

Satya472682

"Torta" where I live is cake and sandwich still doesn't have a non spanglish translation we just add an é at the end "sandwiche"

1 month ago

Bibbi636541

I have learned Quiero que...

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

"Quiero que" is for "I want (that something might happen)".

To say "I want to (do something)" you use quiero + infinitive.
Quiero comer = I want to eat.
Quiero cantar = I want to sing.
Quiero dormir = I want to sleep.

1 month ago

DaveNewhouse

comer rather than como is because of the word Quiero starting the sentence.correct?

4 months ago

Pikamonster

Yes

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Yes. You only conjugate the first verb and the second verb you leave in the infinitive.

1 month ago

Lana665923

Yo quiero comer me dos sandwíches. That is how I was raised to say it.

3 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

It's not accepting Quiero comerme 2 sándwiches Nov-2018

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.