Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to eat a sandwich."

Translation:Yo quiero comer un sándwich.

1 month ago

8 Comments


thomas394867

i thought como was the work used when referring to yourself

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You have two verbs in a row here: want and eat. The first one gets conjugated (I want = yo quiero), and the second one doesn't (to eat = comer). That's pretty much the rule when you have two verbs together. English does the same thing.

You want (tú quieres) to work (trabajar) = Tú quieres trabajar.
He needs (él necesita) to study (estudiar) = Él necesita estudiar.

If you translate Duo's sentence as [Yo quiero como], you would be saying something like [I want I eat].

1 month ago

fT352

Yo hablo español y vos I speak spanish and you

1 month ago

MoyraBever
MoyraBever

Why has sandwich replaced emperadado? The latter is such a great word, one of my favourites!

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

If you want to help expand the database, keep using emparedado. If it's marked wrong, use the Report button to click "my answer should be accepted." I believe it will eventually be added back in.

1 month ago

luizdemello

Depending on context (which a singular phrase like this doesn't have), I believe that the variations "Me gustaría (comer) un sándwich/emparedado/bocadillo" are also correct, never mind how common or regional those variants would be.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Come= eat comen= eat comer= eat.... HMMMMMMM. Ok i guess lol

1 month ago

yakusy

I thought sandwich = emparedado

3 weeks ago